WFCS

MOVIE OF THE MONTH: SEPTEMBER 2021

 

CATEGORY: AMATEUR FILM

WINNER

Bush Walk

Directed by Katarzyna Adamus

United Kingdom

_

CATEGORY: ANIMATED FILMS

WINNER

Miro jilo / My heart

Directed by David Popovic

Slovakia

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

I am not an Angel

Directed by Joe Chang

Canada

_

Nanakorobi (Seven Falls)

Directed by Glenna Burmer, Gaby Breiter

United States

_

Nanakorobi (Seven Falls)

Directed by Glenna Burmer, Gaby Breiter

United States

_

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

Rejection

Directed by David Joseph Fleshman

United States

_

Thanksgiving Day

Directed by David Joseph Fleshman

United States

_

Global Warming – Penguins

Directed by David Joseph Fleshman

United States

_

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR

WINNER

Mad As Hell

Acted by Robert Parham

United States

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

ENGA OORU KAATTILAE

Acted by Kamraj Sundram

United States

_

Deep Inside

Acted by PAVAN ARYAVEER RAJPUT

India

_

Bad Men From a Melting Moon

Acted by Brace Evans

United States

_

No Man’s Law

Acted by Richard Douglas Jensen

United States

_

CATEGORY: BEST ACTRESS

WINNER

Nostos

Acted by Vasiliki Makri

Greece

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Mad As Hell

Acted by Cynda Williams

United States

_

Mannaggia

Acted by Anna Galtarossa

Italy

_

No Man’s Law

Acted by Natalia Bilbao

United States

_

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

Nizhalai Varumo (Following like a shadow)

Acted by Amitha Suvarna

United States

_

How to be

Acted by Isabel Bernal

Spain

_

CATEGORY: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER

No Man’s Law

Cinematography by Richard Douglas Jensen

United States

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Deep Inside

Cinematography by SAJEESH RAJENDRAN

India

_

Soldier 1

Cinematography by Jaymeson Olivero

Singapore

_

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER

The Fairy Dream of Yeloli

Directed by Jin Jin

China

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Anna

Directed by Raey Ang

Canada

_

Bad Men From a Melting Moon

Directed by Matt Orefice

United States

_

Mad As Hell

Directed by Matt Orefice

United States

_

Nostos

 Directed by Pavlos Vissariou

Greece

_

No Man’s Law

Directed by Richard Douglas Jensen

United States

_

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

Nizhalai Varumo (Following like a shadow)

Directed by R.M.Ram

United States

_

Deep Inside

Directed by Bharath Bhushan Nethi

India

_

How to be

Directed by Isabel Bernal

Spain

_

CATEGORY: BEST EDITING

WINNER

Anna

Edited by Raey Ang

Canada

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Nizhalai Varumo (Following like a shadow)

Edited by R.M.Ram

United States

_

3A.M. Waitress

Edited by Kim Wildborne

United Kingdom

_

No Man’s Law

Edited by Richard Douglas Jensen

United States

_

CATEGORY: BEST FILM SCORE – SOUNDTRACK

WINNER

A Tear

Scored by Fella Cederbaum

United States

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

OVERLOAD

Scored by Dmitry Kormann

United Kingdom

_

Hail Marie

Scored by Arthur Rodger ‘Harley’ Maranan

Canada

_

Mad As Hell

Scored by Robert Parham

United States

_

Assassin League

Scored by Matthew Michael Wasiewicz

United States

_

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

Deep Inside

Scored by PRINCE HENRY

India

_

Boogie Man

Scored by Andy Morahan

United Kingdom

_

CATEGORY: BEST PRODUCER

WINNER

Behtarin

Produced by Mohammad M. Etedali

Kuwait

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Lost Luggage

Produced by Thomas Burke

United States

_

No Man’s Law

Produced by Richard Douglas Jensen

United States

_

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

Deep Inside

Produced by KARUUNAA BHUSHAN

India

_

Boogie Man

Produced by Paul G. Andrews

United Kingdom

_

CATEGORY: BEST SOUND DESIGNING

WINNER

Bad Men From a Melting Moon

Sound designed by Matt Orefice

United States

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Deep Inside

Sound designed by PRINCE HENRY

India

_

CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

WINNER

No Man’s Law

Acted by Richard Douglas Jensen

United States

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Nizhalai Varumo (Following like a shadow)

Acted by Reshiek Duzianthan

United States

_

CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

WINNER

No Man’s Law

Acted by Natalia Bilbao

United States

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Mad As Hell

Acted by Elise Hollywood Evans

United States

_

Dreams of Las Vegas

Acted by Pernilla Eriksson

Sweden

_

 

 

CATEGORY: COMEDY SHORT

WINNER

Albert Rose’s funeral

Directed by Florian Sanchez

France

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Sweet Dreams

Directed by Massimo Pibiri, Mordjane Mira

France

_

Hail Marie

Directed by Arthur Rodger ‘Harley’ Maranan

Canada

_

CATEGORY: COMMERCIAL / ADVERTISEMENT

WINNER

Sarawak – the New Normal for Business Events

Directed by Emily Yii

Malaysia

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

One Shot at a Time, Covid Minds

Directed by Andy Bystrom

United States

_

CATEGORY: CRIME SHORT

WINNER

The Dirty Detective (confession time)

Directed by Eddie C vincent

United States

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Case of the No Good Low-Down Creep, a LoFi Film Noir Classic

Directed by Jay Carney, Penny Towers

United States

_

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

 

WINNER

The Last Chance

Directed by Ursula Manvatkar

United Arab Emirates

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Under The Roof

Directed by Yuan Lee

China

_

The Return of Philip Gun

Directed by Allan Gutheim

Sweden

_

Hail Marie

Directed by Arthur Rodger ‘Harley’ Maranan

Canada

_

No Man’s Law

Directed by Richard Douglas Jensen

United States

_

Assassin League

Directed by Matthew Michael Wasiewicz

United States

_

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

MY NAME IS BELLA

Directed by Noah Dolinsky

Thailand

_

Deep Inside

Directed by Bharath Bhushan Nethi

India

_

Juliana & The Medicine Fish

Directed by Jeremy Torrie

Canada

_

Tomorrow Spring

Directed by Igor Medvedev

Russian Federation

_

she Q

Directed by Tomoaki Yanai

Japan

_

Good Night My Sweet Prince

Directed by Eric Joseph

United States

_

Dreams of Las Vegas

Directed by Carl PA Nilsson

Sweden

_

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

FINALIST

Beating SuperBugs: Can We Win?

Directed by Cameron Lee

United States

_

 

WINNER

The Good Teachings of Zen Master Yudo J. Seggelke

Directed by Ronald Urbanczyk

Germany

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Child as A Boss

Directed by David Joseph Fleshman

United States

_

Boy in His Thoughts

Directed by David Joseph Fleshman

United States

_

This Project is Retired

Directed by Cameron Lee

United States

_

Mining The Unconscious: The Artist’s Journey

Directed by Marcelina Martin

United States

_

A Poet’s  Childhood – Awakening to Consciousness – Elizabeth Martina Bishop

Directed by Vibhas P A Kendzia, Elizabeth Martina Bishop

United States

_

Lemon Island

Directed by Gabriella Bácskai

Hungary

_

Above Ground

Directed by Somar Afif Agha

Ukraine

_

Behtarin

Directed by Mohsen Rahimi

Kuwait

_

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

Unspoken Casualties: The Heartbreak of the Pandemic

Directed by Cameron Lee

United States

_

CATEGORY: EDUCATIONAL FILM

WINNER

Oṃ 3

Directed by Patrick di Santo, Casey R Toews

United States

_

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

WINNER

Zazongpari

Directed by Martin Helstáb

Hungary

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Anna

Directed by Raey Ang

Canada

_

Bad Men From a Melting Moon

Directed by Matt Orefice

United States

_

OVERLOAD

Directed by Dmitry Kormann

United Kingdom

_

MASK

Directed by Boyuan Liu

United Kingdom

_

Aphorisms for a Wounded World

Directed by Robert David Duncan

Canada

_

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

I See Everything (w/subtitles).mp4

Directed by Brad Overbeck

United States

_

Deep Inside

Directed by Bharath Bhushan Nethi

India

_

The Mechanics

Directed by Christoph Janetzko

Germany

_

CATEGORY: FAMILY/CHILDREN FILMS

WINNER

Finny the Shark – Episode 1 – Play Date

Directed by Alina Tysoe

Canada

_

CATEGORY: FEATURE SCRIPT

WINNER

Shelter

Written by Janna Jones

United States

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Rabid Dogs

Written by jose Rivadulla-Rey

Not Specified

_

Efa

Written by Ian Davies

United Kingdom

_

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

Homecoming

Written by Robert Leo Cox

Not Specified

_

Sin Apple

Written by Kenya Cagle

United States

_

The Great Hunger

Written by Paul G. Andrews, Thomas Keneally, Meg Keneally, Roland Joffé

United Kingdom

_

LEGENDS

Written by DANNY ALEX

United States

_

The fortieth thief

Written by Ruth Finnegan

United Kingdom

_

American Reversal

Written by Gini Graham Scott

United States

_

CATEGORY: FILM ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE

WINNER

C144

Directed by Jack Wong

Malaysia

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Life At Old Moor

Directed by Rebecca Sills

United Kingdom

_

CATEGORY: FILM ON RELIGION

WINNER

Deep Inside

Directed by Bharath Bhushan Nethi

India

_

CATEGORY: FILM ON WOMEN

WINNER

STRONG FEMALE LEAD

Directed by Tosca Looby

Australia

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Bush Walk

Directed by Katarzyna Adamus

United Kingdom

_

Nua Thikana Ku

Directed by Dev Meher

India

_

INA

Directed by RAJEEV VIJAY

India

_

No Man’s Law

Directed by Richard Douglas Jensen

United States

_

Behtarin

Directed by Mohsen Rahimi

Kuwait

_

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

Amar Ekla Belar Kotha

Directed by Soumya Sen

India

_

Pirandello’s Wife

Directed by Lynn Elliott

United States

_

Redlight

Directed by Anmol Ramesh Mungantiwar

India

_

CATEGORY: FILM/VIDEO POSTER

WINNER

Assassin League

Directed by Matthew Michael Wasiewicz

United States

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

A Dollar To Die For

Directed by Dean Sills

United Kingdom

_

CATEGORY: FILMS ON DISABILITY ISSUE

WINNER

Deaf Reach: Hope for Pakistan

Directed by John E. Quatroche II

United States

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

OVERLOAD

Directed by Dmitry Kormann

United Kingdom

_

CATEGORY: HORROR / SCIENCE FICTION / GENRE FEATURE FILM

WINNER

Tabernacle 101 Premium

Directed by Colm O’Murchu

Australia

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Deep Inside

Directed by Bharath Bhushan Nethi

India

_

CATEGORY: LGBT FILM

WINNER

GIRLS STORY QUEER

Directed by SAM BENRIVE

Belgium

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

MY NAME IS BELLA

Directed by Noah Dolinsky

Thailand

_

A Chit Tu

Directed by Dylan Chow

United States

_

CATEGORY: MOBILE FILM

WINNER

Tomorrow Spring

Directed by Igor Medvedev

Russian Federation

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Bush Walk

Directed by Katarzyna Adamus

United Kingdom

_

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER

AKOSIA – ISO

Directed by Dale Edward Crawford

Australia

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Chip off the Old Block by Koncrete Sofia (Postcrete Remix)

Directed by Benjamin J Devlin

United Kingdom

_

NANI – HOMELESS

Directed by Toby Wulff

Germany

_

NANI – MY DREAM

Directed by Toby Wulff

Germany

_

One Shot at a Time, Covid Minds

Directed by Andy Bystrom

United States

_

Il Dolce Suono

Directed by Brooke deRosa

Not Specified

_

Nua Thikana Ku

Directed by Dev Meher

India

_

I Am The Candidate

Directed by Joseph Messer

United States

_

An Angel Feather

Directed by Zox

United States

_

Harmalan

Directed by Sayed Jalal Masoomi سید جلال معصومی

United Kingdom

_

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

Chasing Shadows

Directed by Jay Carney

United States

_

Chiu’ Funk mo’

Directed by Davide Comelli

Italy

_

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURE

WINNER

Sun Shine Moon

Directed by Carlo Avventi

Germany

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

A Poet’s  Childhood – Awakening to Consciousness – Elizabeth Martina Bishop

Directed by Vibhas P A Kendzia, Elizabeth Martina Bishop

United States

_

Mad As Hell

Directed by Robert Parham

United States

_

No Man’s Law

Directed by Richard Douglas Jensen

United States

_

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

Nizhalai Varumo (Following like a shadow)

Directed by R.M.Ram

United States

_

Deep Inside

Directed by Bharath Bhushan Nethi

India

_

she Q

Directed by Tomoaki Yanai

Japan

_

BATTERY

Directed by MANI BHARATHI

India

_

Dreams of Las Vegas

Directed by Carl PA Nilsson

Sweden

_

CATEGORY: ONE MINUTE FILM

WINNER

Sole Mates

Directed by Brooke deRosa

United States

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Bush Walk

Directed by Katarzyna Adamus

United Kingdom

_

Swan In Spring

Directed by Bruce Petschek

United States

_

CATEGORY: PERFORMING ARTS

WINNER

Divine Arabesque

Directed by John Michael Castagna

United States

_

CATEGORY: POSTMODERN FILMS

WINNER

Bad Men From a Melting Moon

Directed by Matt Orefice

United States

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Tomorrow Spring

Directed by Igor Medvedev

Russian Federation

_

OVERLOAD

Directed by Dmitry Kormann

United Kingdom

_

CATEGORY: SELFIE VIDEO

WINNER

Bush Walk

Directed by Katarzyna Adamus

United Kingdom

_

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS

WINNER

Marko

Directed by Marko Šantić

Croatia

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 Lloyd Kennedy Professional Sasquatch Photographer

Directed by Rodney G Johnson

United States

_

Motherhood and Being a Sandwich or The Best Laid Plans

Directed by Sue Backs and Emmett Hanly

Canada

_

Where Rosemary Goes

Directed by Kathleen Hrayssi

Australia

_

MANGA Girls

Directed by Yuki Kedoin, Takashi Okado

Japan

_

Errands

Directed by Damon Clindinin

United States

_

Go away!

Directed by Zaizar Habacuc

Mexico

_

Anitya

Directed by Gourav Das

India

_

A Poet’s  Childhood – Awakening to Consciousness – Elizabeth Martina Bishop

Directed by Vibhas P A Kendzia, Elizabeth Martina Bishop

United States

_

Philip Gun and The Warehouse Case

Directed by Allan Gutheim

Sweden

_

 

A Cry For Help

Directed by Steven Esteb

Not Specified

_

 

Tharanaya ; Life odyssey

Directed by Asanka Warnakulasooriya

Not Specified

_

 

TERRA DIVA

Directed by KA ZARR Coleman

United States

_

 

The Dirty Detective (confession time)

Directed by Eddie C vincent

United States

_

 

Nostos

Directed by Pavlos Vissariou

Greece

_

 

The Girl and the Harvest Scroll

Directed by Marie-Claire Dean

Australia

_

 

Assassin League

Directed by Matthew Michael Wasiewicz

United States

_

 

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

The Roots of Lacrosse

Directed by Shelby Tsioweri:iohsta Adams, Joanne Storkan

United States

_

 

Not Fair

Directed by Cassandra Rudge, Shawn Tan

Singapore

_

 

AAYU

Directed by Rakshith Ramesh

India

_

 

THE WILD RABBIT : BERGUS

Directed by Yoshimasa Higashi

Canada

_

 

Soldier 1

Directed by Jaymeson Olivero

Singapore

_

 

 

How to be

Directed by Isabel Bernal

Spain

_

 

CATEGORY: SHORT SCRIPT

WINNER

Blud

Written by Anatolii Anatoliev

Ukraine

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Georgia Beats

Written by GREGORY VINES

United Kingdom

_

Once Upon a Pool

Written by Adam Swimmer

Canada

_

Past Due

Written by Janna Jones

United States

_

Shadows of the Unknown

Written by Justin Moodie

United States

_

The Curb

Written by Justin Moodie

United States

_

CATEGORY: SILENT FILM

WINNER

HOT WOOL

Directed by Chasing the Light

Tony Olsen

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Chasing the Light

 Directed by Harmeet Basur

India

_

Unfinished

Directed by Sudeep Mehta

India

_

POKÉMIME

Directed by Marquise Jones

United States

_

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS

WINNER

Kioku Ni Aru – Buried in Memory

Directed by Gilad Shdema

Israel

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Lost Luggage

Directed by Thomas Burke

United States

_

Unfinished

Directed by Sudeep Mehta

India

_

The Truth of the Lie

Directed by Aiden Nelson

Australia

_

Mutton

Directed by Hasantha Prabhoothi Dissanayake

Sri Lanka

_

Inside the Ribcage

Directed by Calum Sean Henderson

United Kingdom

_

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

ROCCO

Directed by Arthur Orselli

Belgium

_

Unspoken Casualties: The Heartbreak of the Pandemic

Directed by Cameron Lee

United States

_

A Casual Collision

Directed by Pitt Munir

United States

_

CATEGORY: TELEVISION / PILOT PROGRAM OR SERIES

WINNER

GIRLS STORY QUEER

Directed by SAM BENRIVE

Belgium

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Fairy Dream of Yeloli

Directed by Jin Jin

China

_

Tasteless

Directed by Amnon Carmi

United States

_

Uncanny Valley Season 1

Directed by Ravin

Singapore

_

CATEGORY: TRAILER/TEASER

WINNER

A Dollar To Die For

Directed by Dean Sills

United Kingdom

_

CATEGORY: TREATMENT / SYNOPSIS

WINNER

Timekeeper: Legacy

Directed by Iustina Ciobanu

United Kingdom

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Deep Inside

Directed by Bharath Bhushan Nethi

India

_

CATEGORY: VIRTUAL REALITY (VR) / AUGMENTED REALITY (AR) AND 360° VIDEO

WINNER

360 ° Walking Las Vegas

Directed by Kostiantyn Mishchenko

United States

_

CATEGORY: WEB AND NEW MEDIA

WINNER

Combat Nuns  “All Or Nothing”

Directed by Rick Williamson

United States

_

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILMS

WINNER

The Girl and the Harvest Scroll

Directed by Marie-Claire Dean

Australia

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Bush Walk

Directed by Katarzyna Adamus

United Kingdom

_

Lemon Island

Directed by Gabriella Bácskai

Hungary

_

CATEGORY: YOUNG FILMMAKER

WINNER

The Truth of the Lie

Directed by Aiden Nelson

Australia

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Seeped

Directed by Mauraya Sharma

India

_

The Butler and the Ball

Directed by Andrew Chan-Possemato

Canada

_

lifeonpause.

Directed by Theo Lambert

Canada

_

Leave a Reply