WFCS

MOVIE OF THE MONTH : OCTOBER 2021

 

CATEGORY : ANIMATED FILM
WINNER
Chainsaw of Love
Directed by David Clair, Luke McGarry
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
The Boy and The Mountain
Directed by Santiago Aguilera, Gabriel Monreal
Chile

Gecko Echo
Directed by William J Thinnes
United States

FINALIST
Shush
Directed by Vitoria Tan
Singapore

OFFICIAL SELECTION
THE END OF DAYS – the director’s cut
Directed by PATRICK CORMACK
Ireland

CATEGORY : BEST ACTOR
WINNER
A P O (GRANDCHILD)
Acted by Ron Jordan De Ocampo
Philippines

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Occupants
Acted by Robert Picardo
United States

Daydream
Acted by Benjamin Ting
Hong Kong

CATEGORY : BEST ACTRESS
WINNER
Occupants
Acted by Briana White
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Sister
Acted by Vasudha Krishnamoorthy
United States

Routine
Acted by Paige Laree Poucel
United States

OFFICIAL SELECTION
Hyena
Acted by Mollena Lee Williams-Haas
United States

CATEGORY : BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
WINNER
Daydream
Cinematographed by Lenny Luo
Hong Kong

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Occupants
Cinematographed by Russ Emanuel
United States

Annabel Lee
Cinematographed by Amy Coop
United Kingdom

Unshackled :The Revision Nov 2021
Cinematographed by Ed Breeding
United States

FINALIST
The starry night  星夜
Cinematographed by Joe Zhao
Netherlands

Routine
Cinematographed by Russ Emanuel
United States

LIFE TIME New Edit
Cinematographed by James E Carter
United States

OFFICIAL SELECTION
Hyena
Cinematographed by Ron McPherson
United States

CATEGORY : BEST DIRECTOR
WINNER
ALLiN
Directed by Michał Węgrzyn
Poland

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Occupants
Directed by Russ Emanuel
United States

Routine
Directed by Russ Emanuel
United States

Reaching to the stars
Directed by Aarti Agarwal
Singapore

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD
Who Killed Jazz
Directed by Ben Makinen
United States

Daydream
Directed by Lenny Luo
Hong Kong

OFFICIAL SELECTION
Hyena
Directed by Jack Perez
United States

CATEGORY : BEST EDITING
WINNER
Who Killed Jazz
Edited by Ben Makinen
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Occupants
Edited by Emile Haris
United States

Routine
Edited by Emile Haris
United States

OFFICIAL SELECTION
Hyena
Edited by Jack Perez
United States

CATEGORY : BEST FILMSCORE – SOUNDTRACK
WINNER
Death Times Two
Film scored by Yannis Harbatsis
Greece

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
The Taste of Blood
Film scored by Allen Kool
Canada

The Pink Umbrella
Film scored by Linda Neil, Pete Haddock, and Tarshito
Australia

OFFICIAL SELECTION
Hyena
Film scored by Georg Friedrich Haas
United States

CATEGORY : BEST PRODUCER
WINNER
Hyena
Produced by Malinalli López Arreguín
United States

CATEGORY : BEST SOUND DESIGNING
WINNER
The Taste of Blood
Sound Designed by Hayward Parrott
Canada

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
The Pink Umbrella
Sound Designed by Linda Neil, Claudia Taranto and Ramon Briant
Australia

Hyena
Sound Designed by Jack Perez
United States

CATEGORY : BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER
Daydream
Acted by Noah Livingston
Hong Kong

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Occupants
Acted by Michael Pugliese
United States

CATEGORY : COMEDY SHORT
WINNER
Mother’s Last Show
‪ Directed by Michal Tsur‏
Israel

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Routine
‪ Directed by Russ Emanuel
United States

CATEGORY : COMMERCIAL/ADVERTISEMENT
WINNER
The Magic of Christmas
Directed by Mark Starks
United States

CATEGORY : CRIME SHORT
WINNER
The End
Directed by Sampath Kandala
India

CATEGORY : DEBUT FILMMAKER
WINNER
Objective
Directed by Saida’loxon Masudxonov
Uzbekistan

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
The magic swan geese
Directed by Anna Averianova
Russian Federation

Sorry, I Forgive You
Directed by Xiaofeng Long
China

CATEGORY : DOCUMENTARY FILM
WINNER
America Boxed In
Directed by Casey G. Williams, Ian S. Williams
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Save the Reef Act Now
Directed by Stuart Ireland
Australia

SEDOV vs THE PERFECT STORM
Directed by Tatiana Novikova
Russian Federation

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD
AN ACT OF UNITY
Directed by Cedric O’Bannon
United States

The Icarian Fig Tree
Directed by Alex C Glaros
United States

EK RAJPUT KISAN The Real Story
Directed by Dr. Bhawani Singh Rathore, Rohit Guptaa
India

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD
Who Killed Jazz
Directed by Ben Makinen
United States

UNSEEN
Directed by Kuldeep Cariappa
India

Dajla: cinema and oblivion
Directed by Arturo Dueñas
Spain

FINALIST
Unshackled :The Revision Nov 2021
Directed by Ed Breeding
United States

Larisa
Directed by Saida’loxon Masudxonov
Uzbekistan

Morisaka Memories:The Modern-day Legacy of Hualien’s Lintianshan Forest
Directed by Yen Wen Ru, Change Yuan Yu
Taiwan

OFFICIAL SELECTION
ARIPPA
DR JISHNU RAVEENDRAN
India

A Different Kind of Trash Talk
Directed by Patricia A Burke
United States

CATEGORY : DRONE FILM
WINNER
Socotra 4K
Directed by Andrii Andreiev
Ukraine

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Kalaallit Nunaat
Directed by Ian Montgomery

Alaska: The Last Frontier
Directed by Chandler Bradley
United States

CATEGORY : EXPERIMENTAL FILM
WINNER
THE STUDENTS
Directed by GEORGE BAKOLAS
Greece

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
AN ACT OF UNITY
Directed by Cedric O’Bannon
United States

Hyena
Directed by Jack Perez
United States

Objective
Directed by Saida’loxon Masudxonov
Uzbekistan

CATEGORY : FAMILY/CHILDREN FILM
WINNER
the wanderer of the montagnette……..
Directed by Jacques MICKE
France

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
In The Blink Of An Eye: A James Bond Fan Film
Directed by Kevin Croxton
United States

CATEGORY : FEATURE SCRIPT
WINNER
Boris Saves Hollywood
Written by Rod Kent, Nathan Lathroum
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
LEGENDS
Written by DANNY ALEX
United States

Mutiny In The Dugout v7
Written by Rod Kent
United States

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD
SILENCE  IS  GOLDEN
Written by Thomas Louis Castiglione
United States

END OF DAYS
Written by DANNY ALEX
United States

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD
Wild Game
Written by Max Sparber, Coco Mault

Reaching to the stars
Written by Aarti Agarwal
Singapore

FINALIST
Rodeo
Written by Lynn Elliott
United States

CATEGORY : FILM ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE
WINNER
Unshackled :The Revision Nov 2021
Directed by Ed Breeding
United States

CATEGORY : FILM ON WOMEN
WINNER
Xoudaamini
Directed by PRIYANKA SOHORIA
India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Sorry, I Forgive You
Directed by Xiaofeng Long
China

U/अ
Directed by Sachin Vasant Kedari
India

Hyena
Jack Perez
United States

CATEGORY : FILM/VIDEO POSTER
WINNER
Who Killed Jazz
Directed by Ben Makinen
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Concertmistress – poster
Caroline Rovello

CATEGORY : FILMS ON DISABILITY ISSUE
WINNER
Hyena
Directed by Jack Perez
United States

CATEGORY : HORROR / SCIENCE FICTION / GENRE FEATURE FILM
WINNER
Sister
Directed by Colin Denhart
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
The Taste of Blood
Directed by Allen Kool
Canada

Occupants
Directed by Russ Emanuel
United States

CATEGORY : MOBILE FILM
WINNER
A Letter To Bhagwan Ji (God) by Vartika
Directed by Ratnesh Pandey
Singapore

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
The boy with no voice (unscripted)
Directed by Tina Lyngale Bridges

Commissioner Gordon: Oh Snap
Directed by Sean Michael Danganan
United States

Lights
Directed by Prakash Gandhi Natarajan
India

CATEGORY : MUSIC VIDEO
WINNER
Miss Lune
Directed by Geoffroy Virgery
France

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Freedom Greater Than Love
Directed by Robert Merz
United States

Her Song
Directed by Solomon Paul
Australia

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD
Back to School
Directed by Kate Bohan
United States

Chambre
Katherine Woodford, MacKenzie Sechi
Canada

CATEGORY : NARRATIVE FEATURE
WINNER
Insearch of Light (ट्याङ्चलाक)
Directed by Mek Bahadur Pun (Mejan)
Nepal

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
“The Strange Case of Normalcy”
Directed by NISHI CHAWLA
United States

Occupants
Directed by Russ Emanuel
United States

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD
Choir Girl
Directed by John Fraser
Australia

No Expectations
Directed by Bob Jones
United States

SPY
Directed by Natalie Spence
Australia

Reaching to the stars
Directed by Aarti Agarwal
Singapore

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD
Sorry, I Forgive You
Directed by Xiaofeng Long
China

Alien Agenda
Directed by Bob Jones
United States

A Father’s Diary
Directed by Golam Mustofa
Canada

FINALIST
The Taste of Blood
Directed by Allen Kool
Canada

Diamond Cobra vs the White Fox
Directed by Deuandra T Brown
United States

OFFICIAL SELECTION
Hyena
Directed by Jack Perez
United States

CATEGORY : ONE MINUTE FILM
WINNER
High Winds & Slippery Surfaces (1 Minute)
Directed by Pernille Spence, Corinne Jola, Zoë Irvine
United Kingdom

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Once Upon A Theremin (Director’s Cut)
Directed by Rob McLean
Canada

CATEGORY : PERFORMING ARTS
WINNER
The Shadows of Magellan
Directed by Per Pegelow
Germany

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
She
Directed by Adele Thomas
Canada

Hyena
Directed by Jack Perez
United States

CATEGORY : POSTMODERN FILM
WINNER
Viyasiduru|
Directed by Prabhath Agampodi
Sri Lanka

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Hyena
Directed by Jack Perez
United States

CATEGORY : SHORT FILM
WINNER
Tailored
Directed by Rimamkongnde (Kongs) Yakubu Shamaki
Nigeria

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Mera number kab aayega
Directed by Jayant Inder Gupta
India

Tales of My Fathers: Days of Peril
Directed by Semoy Enakele
Nigeria

Routine
Directed by Russ Emanuel
United States

Reshape
Directed by Siming Zheng
United States

LIFE TIME New Edit
Directed by James E Carter
United States

Skidoo Ruins
Directed by Craig Calman
United States

LONGWAY TO GO
Directed by Bijjakuggwa Kawooya
Uganda

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD
Conty
Directed by Ausz Din
Malaysia

READ – In Between the Lines
Directed by Srinivasulu NP
India

Daydream
Directed by Lenny Luo
Hong Kong

Mother’s Last Show
‪ Directed by Michal Tsur‏
Israel

Captain Slum
‪ Directed by Henok Mebratu
Ethiopia

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD
AN ACT OF UNITY
Directed by Cedric O’Bannon
United States

Ghostlove
Directed by Susanne Palm
Taiwan

The Chill
Directed by Sol
Australia

TheVesselSeries: She’s The One
Directed by Rizky Budiyanto
Singapore

REAL MONSTERS
Directed by Isaiah Thomas Butler
United States

FINALIST
Searching for Justice in LA
Directed by Lorraine Wheat
United States

The Green Window
Directed by Indira Dhar Mukkherjee
India

Annabel Lee
Directed by Amy Coop
United Kingdom

A Road to Freedom of Myanmar ( Under 30 minute short film )
Directed by Sandra Tingalay
United States

Jilabichi Gosht (A Sweet Story)
Directed by Sandeep Bhaskar Jadhav
India

OFFICIAL SELECTION
Jilabichi Gosht (A Sweet Story)
Directed by Sandeep Bhaskar Jadhav
India

CATEGORY: SHORT SCRIPT
WINNER
Charles vs. Charlie
Scripted by Madhu Narayanaswamy Ramanathan
India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Colosseum
Scripted by Adam Jay Crawford
United States

Hythe
Scripted by Stephen L Wright
United Kingdom

Still Born
Scripted by Torin Penwell
United States

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

She Knew
Scripted by Rick Shepherd
United States

Hankered
Scripted by Torin Penwell
United States

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD

Room Mate
Scripted by Torin Penwell
United States

Yasodhara
Scripted by Gabriel Constans
United States

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILM
WINNER
Inside Her Head
Directed by Savio Sebastian Almeida
India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Shush
Directed by Vitoria Tan
Singapore

Heartwood
Directed by Clara Schildhauer, Reyes Fernández
United Kingdom

M.A.
Directed by Ian Chan, Jean-Louis Khaou
United Kingdom

Hiding
Directed by Tom Carey
United Kingdom

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

Hope
Directed by Pamela Valeria Montano
United States

Noise Film
Directed by Merlin Voss
United Kingdom

Toil and Trouble
Directed by Kira Davis
United Kingdom

Dreaming
Directed by Caitlin Wong
United Kingdom

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD

BARBERZEE
Directed by Mohammad Aqil Aziz
Singapore

Suburb
Directed by Miles Jezuita
United Kingdom

Checkpoint
Directed by Jana Kattan
United Kingdom

CATEGORY: TELEVISION / PILOT PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER
SISYPHUS – Anthology of absurd
Directed by Alessandro Mignacca, Daniele Morelli, Dario Casali, Elisabetta Baldi
Italy

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Human Telegraphs Season 1, Episodes 2 – 8
Directed by Kayla Conroy
United States

UNCHAINED MELODEE TV PILOT
Directed by Carl Burcham
United States

CATEGORY: TRAVEL FILM
WINNER
Socotra 4K
Directed by Andrii Andreiev
Ukraine

CATEGORY: WEB AND NEW MEDIA
WINNER
TheVesselSeries: She’s The One
Directed by Rizky Budiyanto
Singapore

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
2059
Directed by Kaija Ledergerber, Ilja Baumeier
Switzerland

VIK.
Directed by Vignesh Nagabushanam
India

Ten Points of Joy
Directed by William Carl Grout
United States

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILM
WINNER
She
Directed by Adele Thomas
Canada

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Hyena
Directed by Jack Perez
United States

Leave a Reply