world film carnival singapore

MOVIES OF THE MONTH: JUNE 2020

CATEGORY: AMATEUR FILM

WINNER

IL CRIMINE NON PAGA

Directed by Tony Paganelli

Italy

 

 

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR

WINNER

The Alliance 2019

Acted by Robert L Butler Jr

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Quintuplets

Acted by Yaro Ghillis

Poland

_

Nothing Beats Oldies

Acted by Jek Jumawan/ Linda Paras/ Khey Dalit

Philippines

 

CATEGORY: BEST ACTRESS

WINNER

The Alliance 2019

Acted by Michael E. Bell

United States

 

 

CATEGORY: BEST FILM SCORE-SOUNDTRACK

WINNER

Born into Loving Hands (Original Soundtrack)

Composed by San-Sheng Chiang

Taiwan

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

“CIAO ANITA”

Directed by Jacques Lipkau Goyard

Italy

_

US (Original Soundtrack for “The Two of US”)

Composed by Zong Chiang

Taiwan

_

Blue Lanterns (Original Soundtrack)

Composed by Zong Chiang

United States

_

Ama’s Momento (Original Soundtrack)

Composed by Zong Chiang

United States

_

Dear Mom (Original Soundtrack Album)

Composed by Zong Chiang

United States

 

 

CATEGORY: BEST PRODUCER

WINNER

The Alliance 2019

Directed by Robert L Butler Jr

United States

 

 

CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

WINNER

The Alliance 2019

Acted by Ben Leiataua

United States

 

CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

WINNER

The Alliance 2019

Acted by S Joe Downing

United States

 

 

CATEGORY: BEST VFX ARTIST

WINNER

If you love her, let her go

VFX by IZ POST

France

 

 

CATEGORY: COMEDY SHORT

WINNER

If you love her, let her go

Directed by Ilan Zerrouki

France

 

 

CATEGORY: CRIME SHORT

WINNER

IL CRIMINE NON PAGA

Directed by Tony Paganelli

Italy

 

 

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

WINNER

Shibil (adaptation of the famous Bulgarian story written by Yordan Yovkov)

Directed by Nikola Bozadzhiev

Bulgaria

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

PROBASHI

Directed by Sayef Zaman

United States

 

Gone With The Tree

Directed by Shi Jie

China

 

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

WINNER

AKA: DR HOPE

Directed by Julian Biba

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Amy’s Victory Dance

Directed by Brian Thomas

United States

 

Caballito de Totora Surfriders of Peru

Directed by Phil Wilson

United States

 

 

CATEGORY: FAMILY/CHILDREN FILMS

WINNER

Gone With The Tree

Directed by Shi Jie

China

 

CATEGORY: FILM ON WOMEN

WINNER

IL CRIMINE NON PAGA

Directed by Tony Paganelli

Italy

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Lindrum: The Uncrowned King

Directed by Peter Hiscock/Grant Dodwell of Australian Theatre Live

Australia

 

I’m Sinner

Directed by JAY DOGRA

United States

 

CATEGORY: FILM/VIDEO POSTER

WINNER

The Alliance 2019

Directed by Robert L Butler Jr

United States

 

CATEGORY: FILMS ON DISABILITY ISSUE

WINNER

Amy’s Victory Dance

Directed by Brian Thomas

United States

 

 

CATEGORY: MOBILE FILM

WINNER

Quintuplets

Directed by Yaro Ghillis

Poland

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER

Red Omen – Ed Roman

Directed by Ed Roman

United States

 

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURES

WINNER

Lindrum: The Uncrowned King

Directed by Peter Hiscock/Grant Dodwell of Australian Theatre Live

Australia

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Gone With The Tree

Directed by Shi Jie

China

 

 

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS

WINNER

DEPARTURE

Directed by Julian Biba, Adriatik Berdaku

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Dark Matter

Directed by Brian Thomas

United States

 

IL CRIMINE NON PAGA

Directed by Tony Paganelli

Italy

CATEGORY: SILENT FILM

WINNER

SMILE

Directed by kevin uskokovic

Australia

 

CATEGORY: TRAILER/TEASER

WINNER

You Were Chosen

Directed by Heather Waters

Australia

 

 

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILMS

WINNER

Gone With The Tree

Directed by Shi Jie

China

 

Leave a Reply