world film carnival singapore

MOVIE OF THE MONTH: MAY 2020

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR

WINNER

The Last Rite

Acted by Matthew Ewald

United States

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

We Need to Talk

Acted by Robert L Butler Jr

United States

 

CATEGORY: BEST ACTRESS

WINNER

We Need to Talk

Acted by Michelle Nessk

United States

 

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER

The Eve – Short film 2015 (English version) Winner of 268 awards

Directed by  Luca Machnich

Italy

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Girl Next Door (short)

Directed by Donna Bonilla Wheeler

United States

 

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

We Need to Talk

Directed by Robert L Butler Jr

United States

 

 

CATEGORY: BEST EDITING

WINNER

The Eve – Short film 2015 (English version) Winner of 268 awards

Edited by  Laura Orru’

Italy

 

 

CATEGORY: BEST PRODUCER

WINNER

The Eve – Short film 2015 (English version) Winner of 268 awards

Produced by  Dan Masca

Italy

 

 

CATEGORY: BEST SOUND DESIGNING

WINNER

The Eve – Short film 2015 (English version) Winner of 268 awards

Composed by  Kim Bauer

Italy

 

 

CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

WINNER

The Eve – Short film 2015 (English version) Winner of 268 awards

Acted by  Mary Wall

Italy

 

 

CATEGORY: BEST VFX ARTIST

WINNER

The Eve – Short film 2015 (English version) Winner of 268 awards

VFX by  Giulia Infurna

Italy

 

 

CATEGORY: COMEDY SHORT

WINNER

Last Graveyard Shift

Directed by  Hayden Franklin

Australia

 

 

CATEGORY: COMMERCIAL / ADVERTISEMENT

WINNER

Moonflake : Space for imagination

Directed by  Brice Blanloeil, Jean-Sébastien Duinjdam

France

 

 

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

WINNER

Simmering / 고다

Directed by  PerMagnus Lindborg

Korea, Republic of

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Vertigo

Directed by Apoorva Prabhakar

United States

 

 

 

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

 WINNER

Dehlight

Directed by  Indresh Singh, Rishabh Nayan

Australia

 

 

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

 WINNER

Old Hearts Cafe

Directed by  Cameron Gallagher and Ken Holmes

United States

 

 

CATEGORY: FEATURE SCRIPT

 WINNER

The Seedling

Written by  Kevin J. Howard

United States

 

 

CATEGORY: FILM ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE

 WINNER

Road 721

Directed by Lucinda Luvaas

United States

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

A Kinder Shade of Green

Directed by Elizabeth Usher

Australia

 

 

CATEGORY: FILM ON WOMEN

 WINNER

“CIAO ANITA”

Directed by Jacques Lipkau Goyard, Marco Kuveiller

Italy

 

 

CATEGORY: HORROR / SCIENCE FICTION / GENRE FEATURE FILM

 WINNER

The Eve – Short film 2015 (English version) Winner of 268 awards

Directed by Luca Machnich

Italy

 

CATEGORY: MOBILE FILM

 WINNER

Nishobde- Silently

Directed by Debajyoti Ghosh

India

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Seeker’s Tale

Directed by Robert David Duncan

Canada

 

 

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO

 WINNER

Simmering / 고다

Directed by PerMagnus Lindborg

Korea, Republic of

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Yeah! Yeah! Yeah!

Directed by Caeser Pink

United States

_

Two Arms Apart

Directed by Renee Jonas

Australia

_

Stuck at the Crossroads

Directed by Elizabeth Usher

Australia

_

A Kinder Shade of Green

Directed by Elizabeth Usher

Australia

 

CATEGORY: MUSIC SCORE

WINNER

The Eve – Short film 2015 (English version) Winner of 268 awards

Directed By Luca Machnich

Italy

 

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURES

 WINNER

Live Once

Directed by Javad Karachi

Germany

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

KANDATHAI PADIKKATHE

Directed by JOTHI MURUGAN

India

 

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

We Need to Talk

Directed by Robert L Butler Jr

United States

 

 

CATEGORY: ONE MINUTE FILM

 WINNER

The Last Rite

Directed by Matthew Ewald

United States

_

This Muddy Swine

Directed by Elizabeth Usher

Australia

 

 

CATEGORY: ROMANTIC SHORT

 WINNER

In Tune

Directed by Xavier Inbona

France

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS

WINNER

REVELATION

Directed by Juan José Bors

Spain

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

Voice of my eyes

Directed by Ravindran Rajendran

Malaysia

_

Robert The Robot

Directed by Jonathan Irwin

United Kingdom

_

Bucket List

Directed by Angeline Wu

Australia

The Eve – Short film 2015 (English version) Winner of 268 awards

Directed By Luca Machnich

Italy

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

“Junk 2020”

Directed by Mimi Garrard

United States

 

 

 

CATEGORY: TELEVISION / PILOT PROGRAM OR SERIES

 WINNER

Gods Game

Directed by Tony Chaslas

France

 

 

CATEGORY: WEB AND NEW MEDIA

 WINNER

Old Hearts Cafe

Directed by Cameron Gallagher and Ken Holmes

United States

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILM

WINNER

The Girl Next Door (short)

Directed by Donna Bonilla Wheeler

United States

CATEGORY: YOUNG FILMMAKER

WINNER

Mirage Of Hope

Directed by Rushil Srirambhatla, Ajitesh Mishra, Abhinav Ramavath

United States

Leave a Reply