MOVIES OF THE MONTH: JULY 2020

CATEGORY: AMATEUR FILM

WINNER

The Fire and previous lives

Directed by Maria Rita Panci

Italy

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR

WINNER

Pas-an

Acted by Jek Jumawan

Philippines

CATEGORY: BEST ACTRESS

WINNER

Hacked

Acted by anita khalatbari

United States

CATEGORY: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

A trip to Mt McKinley

Directed by Mark D. Rose

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Alaska Long Hunters

Directed by Mark Rose, Mark Rose

United States

Simile

Directed by SS Jishnu Dev

India

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

The Light Thief

Directed by Eva Daoud

Spain

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The McHenry Trial – Don’t Judge a Kid by Their Hoodie

Directed by Ken Sagoes

United States

CATEGORY: BEST EDITING

Alaska Long Hunters

Directed by Mark Rose, Mark Rose

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Simile

Directed by SS Jishnu Dev

India

CATEGORY: BEST FILM SCORE-SOUNDTRACK

WINNER

The Moment of Glory (Soundtrack for Taiwan Lita Warriors)

Directed by Taiwan Warriors

Taiwan

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Light Thief

Directed by Eva Daoud

Spain

Display Home

Directed by Dan Walls

Australia

The Book of Babel

Directed by Helene Le Roux

United Kingdom

Alaska Long Hunters

Directed by Mark Rose, Mark Rose

United States

CATEGORY: BEST PRODUCER

WINNER

A trip to Mt McKinley

Produced by Mark D. Rose

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Alaska Long Hunters

Produced by Mark D. Rose

United States

Hacked

Produced by Uldouz Wallace

United States

 

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

Taiwan Lita Warriors: 1

Produced by Chou Tsai, KC Liu

Taiwan

CATEGORY: BEST SOUND DESIGNING

WINNER

Alaska Long Hunters

Directed by Mark Rose, Mark Rose

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

A trip to Mt McKinley

Directed by Mark D. Rose

United States

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

Simile

Directed by SS Jishnu Dev

India

CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

WINNER

Simile

Acted by Manasaprabhu

India

CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

WINNER

Simile

Acted by Ziya

India

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

WINNER

The Fire and previous lives

Directed by Maria Rita Panci

Italy

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Crosshair:  A Tipping Point

Directed by Amit Patel

United States

Alaska Long Hunters

Directed by Mark Rose, Mark Rose

United States

A trip to Mt McKinley

Directed by Mark D. Rose

United States

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

Simile

Directed by SS Jishnu Dev

India

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

WINNER

Stromboli – as long as the heart beats

Directed by Hanspeter Aliesch, Zürich

Switzerland

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Taiwan Lita Warriors: 1

Directed by Taiwan Warriors

Taiwan

Rick and Me

Directed by Miguel Wise

United States

Alaska Long Hunters

Directed by Mark Rose, Mark Rose

United States

CATEGORY: EDUCATIONAL FILM

WINNER

 

HAUNTED NIAGARA GHOST TOUR

Directed by Peter Sacco

Canada

CATEGORY: FEATURE SCRIPT

WINNER

Legal Passion

Written by james jones

United States

CATEGORY: FILM ON NATURE/ENVIROMENT/ WILDLIFE

WINNER

Fighting the Flames

Directed by Glen Strindberg

Australia

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Bamboo Ballads

Directed by Sajeed Naduthody

India

CATEGORY: FILM ON RELIGION

WINNER

Alaska Long Hunters

Directed by Mark Rose, Mark Rose

United States

CATEGORY: FILM ON WOMEN

WINNER

Hacked

Directed by Uldouz Wallace

United States

CATEGORY: FILMS ON DISABILITY ISSUE

WINNER

Brother’s Keeper

Directed by Owen Squire Smith

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Para Hiking

Directed by Fajrian

Indonesia

CATEGORY: FREE SPEECH

WINNER

LAST CALL

Directed by Mathieu Baillargeon

France

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Hacked

Directed by Uldouz Wallace

United States

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER

Elektromonteur “E-class”

Directed by Egor Babichev

Russian Federation

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

There’s No Place for a Uke on Halloween

Directed by Elizabeth Usher

Australia

He

Directed by Samuel “Sam Sheavy” Lumbsden, Wasem Addus

United States

A trip to Mt McKinley

Directed by Mark D. Rose

United States

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURES

WINNER

The Family Tree

Directed by Jorge Ameer

Panama

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

No Fruit at the Bottom

Directed by Mark Wilson

United Kingdom

Crocodylus Directors Cut

Directed by Michael McLaren

United States

a cambodian winter

Directed by forest wise

United States

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS

WINNER

Who is waiting for GODOT

Directed by Shemej Kumar K.K

Kuwait

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Yarana 2.0 | Friendship|Lockdown|Humanity

Directed by Aashcharya Vikas

India

The Light Thief

Directed by Eva Daoud

Spain

The Garage

Directed by Daniel McMellen

United States

Display Home

Directed by Dan Walls

Australia

The Book of Babel

Directed by Helene Le Roux

United Kingdom

The McHenry Trial – Don’t Judge a Kid by Their Hoodie

Directed by Ken Sagoes

United States

Hacked

Directed by Uldouz Wallace

United States

Outlying Zephyr

Directed by Vanessa Coleman

United States

Soy No Soy

Directed by Frederik Paludan

Denmark

CATEGORY: SHORT SCRIPT

Hacked

written by uldouz Wallace

United States

CATEGORY: SILENT FILM

WINNER

Brother’s Keeper

Directed by Owen Squire Smith

United States

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS

WINNER

Blurred Lines

Directed by Sid Moulik

Czech Republic

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Book of Babel

Directed by Helene Le Roux

United Kingdom

Foreign Bodies

Directed by Magnus Berggren

United Kingdom

CATEGORY: TELEVISION/PILOT PROGRAM OR SERIES

WINNER

Tank Talk (ep 1-5)

Directed by Mike Salva

United States

CATEGORY: TREATMENT/SYNOPSIS

WINNER

Alaska Long Hunters

Directed by Mark Rose, Mark Rose

United States

CATEGORY: WEB AND NEW MEDIA

WINNER

Sil and the Devil Seeds of Arodor

Directed by Keith Edward Barnfather

United Kingdom

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILMS

WINNER

For Better or For Worse

Directed by Ahlan Williams , Nidheya Suresh

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Hacked

Directed by Uldouz Wallace

United States

Leave a Reply