WFCS
Movie of the month
(JULY 2022)
CATEGORY: Amateur Film
WINNER
Bimbizangan Short Movie (20 minutes) for Film Festivals
Directed by Dr. Rayner Henry Pailus
Malaysia
–
CATEGORY: Animated Film
WINNER
Pensioners Chips Episode 5 US Presidential Campaign
Directed by Joachim Weber
Germany
–
CATEGORY: Best Actor
WINNER
Salvador
Acted by Circus-Szalewski
United States
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
21 GRAMS PHILOSOPHY
Acted by Moganesh
India
–
Domestic Bliss
Acted by Shaun Abel
United States
–
Maamanithan [The Great Man]
Acted by Vijay Sethupathi
India
–
PULSE
Acted by Rajat Arora
India
–
OFFICIAL SELECTION
Soul Cage
Acted by James E.Meyer
United States
–
For I Am Dead
Acted by Al Nazemian
Belgium
–
CATEGORY: Best Actress
WINNER
Domestic Bliss
Acted by Tara Beavers
United States
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
A Silent Call: Can Anyone Hear Me?
Acted by Ana A Prickett Braunstein
United States
–
CATEGORY: Best Cinematography
WINNER
PULSE
Cinematographed by Abhijit Roy
India
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
STAY
Cinematographed by Logan Kern
United States
–
CATEGORY: Best Director
WINNER
The WICCAN
Directed by Rey Coloma
Philippines
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Maamanithan [The Great Man]
Directed by Seenu Ramasamy
India
–
STAY
Directed by Oluyinka Davids
United States
–
PULSE
Directed by SAURABH ARORA
India
–
CATEGORY: Best Editing
WINNER
A Long Lost Reunion Dinner
Edited by Zhang Ke
China
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
STAY
Edited by Amir Mondal
United States
–
CATEGORY: Best Film Score – Soundtrack
WINNER
Five Songs from The Four Flames
Scored by Tom Washatka
United States
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Wake
Scored by Gordon (Hei Yuen) Chan
China
–
CATEGORY: Producer
WINNER
STAY
Produced by Imaobong Smart
United States
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Ballesteros on My Mind – The Film
Produced by Edwin R. Josue
Philippines
–
CATEGORY: Supporting Actor
WINNER
PULSE
Acted by Viivek Raaj Sharma
India
–
CATEGORY: Best VFX Artist
WINNER
COBRA K.I.A.
VFX by Ray Brady
United Kingdom
–
CATEGORY: Comedy short
WINNER
CODA THE LAST CONFESSION
Directed by Katsuhide Yamago
Japan
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
COBRA K.I.A.
Directed by Ray Brady
United Kingdom
–
CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER
WINNER
THE YUECUN ROAD
Directed by And Sha Sha
Viet Nam
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Come Outside – Feature Film
Directed by Sheldon Woodson
United States
–
Unfortunate Luck
Directed by Yul Baek
Korea
–
Bimbizangan Movie – The Dilemma
Directed by Dr. Rayner Henry Pailus
Malaysia
–
OFFICIAL SELECTION
21 GRAMS PHILOSOPHY
Directed by Yaan Sasi
India
–
CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILM
WINNER
The Impact of the BEBL Program
Directed by Jelan Maxwell
Canada
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Poetry Zaban
Directed by Prof. Amir Har-Gil
Israel
–
Ballesteros on My Mind – The Film
Directed by Karlo Garcia Gino
Philippines
–
B B Lal “Doyen” of Indian Archaeology
Directed by Dr. Ramadevi Sekhar, Ebenezer Annadoss
India
–
CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD
Bnei Sakhnin F.C.
Directed by Jesse Mechanic
United States
–
Jhanklai—The Mystery
Directed by ANIRBAN CHAKRABORTY
India
–
OFFICIAL SELECTION
Pvt. Ravel’s Bolero
Directed by J Z Murdock
United States
–
VILLAGE OF A LESSER GOD
Directed by Ananth Narayan Mahadevan
India
–
CATEGORY: Experimental Film
WINNER
Histoire d’Une Larme (Ita-sub-Eng)
Directed by Giovanni Coda
Italy
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Tell No Tales
Directed by istiak uddulah pahlowan
Bangladesh
–
The CENTER: Gibbons and Guardians
Directed by Alex M. Azmi
United States
–
CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD
Salvador
Directed by Frank Farrell
United States
–
OFFICIAL SELECTION
Soul Cage
Directed by Robert Parham
United States
–
Sisyphus Beach
Directed by Ralph Vituccio
United States
–
CATEGORY: Family/Children Film
WINNER
Maamanithan [The Great Man]
Directed by Seenu Ramasamy
India
–
CATEGORY: FEATURE SCRIPT
WINNER
The Dragon of Locke
Written by John M. Pluff
United States
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
SAMHAIN – Lord Of Halloween
Written by Allan Scott Tamshen
United States
–
Accident
Written by Barnali Ray Shukla
India
–
CEBU
Written by CV Herst , Peter Bacho
United States
–
CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD
Freedom Man
Written by Billy Festorazzi
United Kingdom
–
The Surrogate
Written by Michael Holliday
United States
–
OFFICIAL SELECTION
World’s Sexiest Man
Written by Robert Leo Cox
United States
–
BLACKEYES
Written by Allan Tamshen
United States
–
CATEGORY: Film on Nature / Environment / Wildlife
WINNER
HISPANIA, LAND OF RABBITS
Directed by Jose Luis Rodriguez
Spain
–
CATEGORY: Film on Religion
WINNER
A Church in Chelsea
Directed by Tassos Rigopoulos
United States
–
CATEGORY: Film on Women
WINNER
Membership Revoked
Directed by John Aguirre
United States
–
CATEGORY: Horror / Science Fiction / Genre Feature Film|
WINNER
Your Lucky Day
Directed by Ommar Gutierrez
Mexico
–
CATEGORY: LGBT Film
WINNER
For I Am Dead
Directed by Patricia Delso Lucas
Belgium
–
CATEGORY: Micro Movies
WINNER
Unfortunate Luck
Directed by Yul Baek
Korea, Republic of
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Disc Golf During the Pandemic
Directed by Tom DiDonato
United States
–
OFFICIAL SELECTION
Mirage Though Light
Directed by Gloria Haoyu Guo
China
–
CATEGORY: Music Video
WINNER
Habitat
Directed by Leeuw van Moerkerken
Netherlands
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Intention
Directed by April Dolkar
United States
–
The Book of Job – An Animatic Rock Opera
Directed by Anthony Massaro
–
CATEGORY: Narrative Feature
WINNER
J K 1971
Directed by Fakhrul Arefeen Khan
Bangladesh
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Korsakoff
Directed by Opy Zami
Malaysia
–
Maamanithan [The Great Man]
Directed by Seenu Ramasamy
India
–
Иллюзия (Illusion)
Directed by Sergio Krasavin, Dmitriy Petruk
Ukraine
–
CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD
A Silent Call: Can Anyone Hear Me?
Directed by Ana A Prickett Braunstein
United States
–
Aloha Samurai II: The Second Slice
Directed by Tray Whitsell, John Hollback
United States
–
OFFICIAL SELECTION
STAY
Directed by Oluyinka Davids
United States
–
CATEGORY: One Minute Film
WINNER
Bounty Credited!!
Directed by Athul Edakkalathoor
India
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
+380 | Kyiv, Ukraine |
Directed by Andrew Opryshko & Troy Bronson Bronson
United States
–
CATEGORY: Photography
WINNER
Salah Eddine Art
Photographed by Salah Eddine Saadouni
United States
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Flamingo
Photographed by Rohan Da Costa
United Arab Emirates
–
CATEGORY: Romantic Short
WINNER
Mirage Though Light
Directed by Gloria Haoyu Guo
China
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Bimbizangan Movie – The Dilemma
Directed by Dr. Rayner Henry Pailus
Malaysia
–
CATEGORY: Short Film
WINNER
IPPO
Directed by Yuki Kedoin, Dylan MacGregor
Canada
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
INCITER
Directed by Kanifnath Tari, Rohan Da Costa
India
–
Final Work
Directed by Nathaniel Avila
United States
–
Domestic Bliss
Directed by Daniel P Williams, Tara Beavers
United States
–
VENICE – the things of a love
Directed by mario roccato
Italy
–
In Between
Directed by santirta martendano aribowo
Indonesia
–
The Path To Judah
Directed by Martin Michiels
Spain
–
Harvest Trilogy
Directed by John Michael Castagna
United States
–
CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD
Bimbizangan Short Movie (20 minutes) for Film Festivals
Directed by Dr. Rayner Henry Pailus
United States
–
The Least
Directed by Nathanael Matanick
United States
–
OFFICIAL SELECTION
The Day The World Turns
Directed by Martin Michiels
Spain
–
Salvador
Directed by Frank Farrell
United States
–
Unhappy 2 – Plans
Directed by Thomas Goersch, Hasso von Scotch
Germany
–
PULSE
Directed by SAURABH ARORA
India
–
CATEGORY: Student Film
WINNER
the BIN 小斌
Directed by Cheng Zhao Gwee
Malaysia
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Time Knows Love
Directed by Bingyu Zhao
China
–
You Wish!
Directed by Lingyun Li
United Kingdom
–
Wake
Directed by Gordon (Hei Yuen) Chan
China
–
OFFICIAL SELECTION
Guys
Directed by 锦城 张
China
–
CATEGORY: Television / Pilot Program or Series
WINNER
PARADOX
Directed by vasileios billy blioumis
Greece
–
CATEGORY: Trailer/Teaser
WINNER
Bimbizangan Movie – The Dilemma
Directed by Dr. Rayner Henry Pailus
Malaysia
–
OFFICIAL SELECTION
STAY
Directed by Oluyinka Davids
United States
–
Come Outside – Feature Film
Directed by Sheldon Woodson
United States
–
CATEGORY: Web and New Media
WINNER
About people and about war
Directed by Andrej Krasavin
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
The forgotten
Directed by Shihyun Wang
Taiwan
–
CATEGORY: Young Filmmaker
WINNER
Game Plan
Directed by Sophia Winters
United States
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Swordsmen who lost their swords
Directed by Wenlong Li
China
–
Leave a Reply