WFCS

MOVIE OF THE MONTH: APRIL 2021

 

CATEGORY: AMATEUR FILM

WINNER

DNA Clan

Directed byKatarzyna Adamus

United Kingdom

_

CATEGORY: ANIMATED FILMS

WINNER

Two Little People

Directed byXin Li

Australia

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Letters to Burn

Directed byVeda Sutedjo

Singapore

_

Vaxxed

Directed byHannah Simicic

New Zealand

_

Our Sparkles

Directed byCatelyne Ma

Canada

_

The Immortan Joe Memorial Highway

Directed byNathan Leigh

United States

_

Gomika

Directed bySolomon Carreiro

United States

_

Spring

Directed byJohannes Pardi

United States

_

That Eyelash

Directed byIrene Pantelis

United States

_

dystopia

Directed bybellopropello

Switzerland

_

On / Off

Directed byNicolas P. Villarreal

Argentina

_

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR

WINNER

Dirty Dishes

Acted by Benjamin Ting

Hong Kong

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Dirty Hands Man

Acted by Erik Thompson

United States

_

My King

Acted by Christopher Clayton

United States

_

CATEGORY: BEST ACTRESS

WINNER

Destiny Deferred

Acted by Phyllis Cicero

United States

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Dirty Hands Man

Acted by Julia Orff

United States

_

After the Night with Valerie

Acted by Lorelei Linklater

United States

_

Colors: White

Acted by Krupa

India

_

My King

Acted by Danea Osseni

United States

_

N4

Acted by Anupama Kumar

India

_

CATEGORY: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER

INTO THE BLUE: The Wonders of The Coral Triangle

Directed by Álex del Olmo

Spain

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

7,62mm

Directed by Dariusz Łomako

Poland

_

Vegas

Directed by DrEkwe Lois

USA

_

SHOWTIME 1958

Directed by ANWARDI JAMIL

Malaysia

_

Run With Me

Directed by Bonni Cee

Australia

_

A Winter’s Tale

Directed by Dean Sills , Steve Call

United Kingdom

_

Destiny Deferred

Directed by Edwin Williams

United States

_

Dirty Dishes

Directed by Lenny Luo

Hong Kong

_

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER

Run With Me

Directed by Bonnie Cee

Australia

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

SHOWTIME 1958

Directed by ANWARDI JAMIL

Malaysia

_

Destiny Deferred

Directed by Edwin Williams

United States

_

Colors: White

Directed by AK Srikanth

India

_

Dirty Dishes

Directed by Lenny Luo

Hong Kong

_

My King

Directed by Kenya Cagle

United States

_

N4

Directed by Lokesh Kumar

India

_

E Bua Laeng Nam

Directed by WeerasakSaengdee

Thailand

_

CATEGORY: BEST EDITING

WINNER

INTO THE BLUE: The Wonders of The Coral Triangle

Edited by Robert Fonollosa

Spain

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Dirty Hands Man

Edited by Christian & Jason Bareford

United States

_

Dirty Dishes

Edited by Lenny Luo

Hong Kong

_

CATEGORY: BEST FILM SCORE – SOUNDTRACK

WINNER

SHOWTIME 1958

Filmscore by ANWARDI JAMIL

Malaysia

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Run With Me

Filmscore by Bonnie Cee

Australia

_

Answers

Filmscore by Ben Lovejoy

United Kingdom

_

Dirty Dishes

Filmscore by Lenny Luo

Hong Kong

_

CATEGORY: BEST PRODUCER

WINNER

GODS

Produced by Johan Schyberg

Australia

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

After the Night with Valerie

Produced by Thomas Burke

United States

_

CATEGORY: BEST SOUND DESIGNING

WINNER

The Dirty Hands Man

Directed by Christian & Jason Bareford

United States

_

CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

WINNER

HOLY STAIRS

Acted by Riccardo De Nigris

Germany

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

My King

Acted by Brian McLaughlin

United States

_

CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

WINNER

My King

Acted by AzJahlee Presswood, Melessa Avery

United States

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Destiny Deferred

Acted by Ilyssa Pettigrew

United States

_

CATEGORY: COMEDY SHORT

WINNER

Damaged Conscience

Directed by Weerasak Saengdee

Thailand

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Break Fast Track

Directed by Alex Gust

United States

_

Pretty Metal

Directed by Mikhail Tot

United States

_

CATEGORY: CRIME SHORT

WINNER

The Prince of North West

Directed by Todor Tragmar

United Kingdom

_

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

WINNER

THERAPY

Directed by AnurinNwunembom, Musing Derrick

Cameroon

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Mmmmm!

Directed by Emma Slattery

Singapore

_

The Dirty Hands Man

Directed by Christian & Jason Bareford

United States

_

Innocent Chat

Directed by Rajiv Mallick

United States

_

Papelitos

Directed by José Terreros

Mexico

_

 

Run With Me

Directed by Bonnie Cee

Australia

_

 

Answers

Directed by Ben Lovejoy

United Kingdom

_

 

VELLAM KERATHA ARAKAL

Directed by S.N SUNIL KUMAR

United Arab Emirates

_

  

The Mission

Directed by Hossein Zarbatie

Iran, Islamic Republic of

_

 

before it melts

Directed by Elson, Chan Tsz Yan

Hong Kong

_

 

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

WINNER

If Corona Hadn’t Got In The Way…

Directed by Zafer Sevener, Sibel Sümer

Turkey

_

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

See You White House

Directed by Lee, Chien-Cheng

Taiwan

_

 

Il Gomorrista

Directed by Salvatore Polizzi

Italy

_

 

7 years art from Berlin “BrückenKunst” 2019

Directed by Gilbert Brüning

Germany

_

 

Shiokedelic Nation

Directed by Eric Wong

Singapore

_

 

WE SING FOR THE ISLANDS

Directed by Lekal Sumi

Taiwan

_

 

The Disparity

Directed by Kasey Flynn

United States

_

 

The Jewels of the Salton Sea – FEATURE DOCUMENTARY – MICHAEL MADSEN/GRACE VITALI/STEVEN VITALI

Directed by Steven Vitali

United States

_

 

費爾的旅程 Phil’s Journey

Directed by 陳勇瑞 Yeong R. Chen

Taiwan

_

 

Circuits of Care: Ageing and Japan’s Robot Revolution

Directed by David Prendergast

Ireland

_

 

Architecture of Ra

Directed by Kyle Weyburne

Australia

_

Grow Like Us

Directed by Abaneendranath

India

_

 

CATEGORY: DRONE FILMS

WINNER

Bones

Directed by Garrett Forbes

United States

_

 

CATEGORY: Experimental Films

WINNER

Fuck Haneke: Um filme de João Canuto

Directed by João Canuto

Portugal

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

SELF “A trip in to the subconscious “

Directed by Jonathan Redavid

Italy

Visual Symphonies

Directed by Gabriel Olivares Pascual

Spain

That Eyelash

Directed by Irene Pantelis

United States

Dreams I Recall

Directed by Vasco Ayala

Portugal

NIGHT OF THE LOST EXPLORERS

Directed by Radu ZERO

Switzerland

A Tension: Deficit

Directed by Robert David Duncan

Canada

CATEGORY: Family/Children Films

WINNER

Take The Chocolate

Directed by Dr Shahid Kamal

United Kingdom

CATEGORY: Feature Script

WINNER

My King

Written by Karen Rock

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Destination

Written by Alexis P. Johnson

United States

Twin Curse: The Rise of Percupus

Written by Ranelle Golden

United States

STRANGE

Written by Thomas Castiglione

United States

Silly Willy

Written by Magda Pazdej

United Kingdom

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

Vinnie Castrino Can Still F### You Up

Written by Max Sparber and Coco Mault

United States

Ghost Walker

Written by Alexander Julian

United States

THE IMPAIRER

Written by Zsolt Pozsgai

Hungary

Neo-Noir

Written by Sarkes Yakhnis

United States

RockSlide

Written by Ranelle Golden, Shawn Golden

United States

                                                                                                       –

Delicious Dilemma (1970)

Written by james jones

United States

                                                                                                       –

One Last Roll

Written by Alexandra Talavera Mendez

United States

CATEGORY: Film on Nature / Environment / Wildlife

WINNER

INTO THE BLUE: The Wonders of The Coral Triangle

Directed by Robert Fonollosa

Spain

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Mmmmm!

Directed by Emma Slattery

Singapore

A Winter’s Tale

Directed by Dean Sills , Steve Call

United Kingdom

The Oasis

Directed by Anirban Chakraborty

India

CATEGORY: Film on Women

WINNER

Colors: White

Directed by AK Srikanth

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

ON THE DAY THE SCHOOL BUS LEFT US

Directed by ALYSSA ASHLEY MANUGAS

Philippines

CATEGORY: Films on Disability Issue

WINNER

Father of a Broken Angel

Directed by Dhiney Ramos

Netherlands

CATEGORY: Free Speech

WINNER

Two Philosophies

Directed by Masoud Ghotbi

United States

CATEGORY: LGBT Film

WINNER

Don Filipo

Directed by Tim Munoz

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Destiny Deferred

Directed by Edwin Williams

United States

CATEGORY: Mobile Film

WINNER

Comical Death

Directed by Andrew Parker

United Kingdom

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

My King

Directed by Kenya Cagle

United States

Outside the Mirror

Directed by Leonidas Stanescu

Singapore

DNA Clan

Directed by Katarzyna Adamus

United Kingdom

An Emergency

Directed by Mac Brydon

United States

CATEGORY: Music Video

WINNER

Diah. Music Video: Cozy.

Directed by Aleksei Kovalevich

Belarus

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Immortan Joe Memorial Highway

Directed by Nathan Leigh

United States

Dark or Light – Extended version

Directed by Sharon Hudson

Canada

Island Girl

Directed by Isaac Nugent

United States

Bésame Mucho & the East Side Gallery Berlin

Directed by Gilbert Brüning

Germany

♪ ♫ ♪ AMARU – Tell Me (Official Music Video)

Directed by AMARU

Netherlands

Cemetery

Directed by Sulo King, Christian Borja, Craig Rian

United States

Rai (Heaven)

Directed by Cristian Balint

Romania

Nazmo ko

Directed by Sachin Bodhe

India

Damaged Conscience

Directed by Weerasak Saengdee

Thailand

CATEGORY: Narrative Features

WINNER

N4

Directed by Lokesh Kumar

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

My King

Directed by Kenya Cagle

United States

Items of Interest

Directed by Scott Hellon

United States

After the Night with Valerie

Directed by Alex M. Garnett

United States

SHOWTIME 1958

Directed by ANWARDI JAMIL

Malaysia

Seman: A Lost Hero

Directed by Mansor Puteh

Malaysia

The Last Page

Directed by Mano Ve Kannathasan

India

CATEGORY: Performing Arts

WINNER

Never Stop Running

Directed by Dr. Melissa Caudle

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Colors: White

Directed by AK Srikanth

India

CATEGORY: Photography

WINNER

On the Train

Directed by Kang Le

Taiwan

CATEGORY: Romantic Short

WINNER

Run With Me

Directed by Bonnie Cee

Australia

CATEGORY: Selfie Video

WINNER

DNA Clan

Directed by Katarzyna Adamus

United Kingdom

CATEGORY: Short Films

WINNER

barbershop

Directed by im yoon-gi

Korea, Republic of

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

‘La Sape’ Malaya

Directed by hanif hj hassan

Malaysia


Pilot Did It

Directed by GK Shathisnair, Tiruarasu Kumaran

Malaysia

Man In My Dreams

Directed by Charlotte Dianco

Philippines

Mmmmm!

Directed by Emma Slattery

Singapore

It’s A Good Day

Directed by Tim Frost

United States

Lunch

Directed by Junbum, Ha

Korea, Republic of

Escape

Directed by Léo Bontempelli

France

The penalty

Directed by Ignazio Vacca

Italy

Innocent Chat

Directed by Rajiv Mallick

United States

The Believers

Directed by Andray Lamba

United States

Under Pressure

Directed by Mohammad

United Arab Emirates

Papelitos

Directed by José Terreros

Mexico

Run With Me

Directed by Bonnie Cee

Australia

DIE-OUT

Directed by Benny Paul (benro)

India

Kisa Gotami

Directed by Ravi Gajdhane

India

Colors: White

Directed by AK Srikanth

India

Dirty Dishes

Directed by Lenny Luo

 Hong Kong

Water Demon

Directed by Bikramjit Gupta

India

Swan Lane

Directed by Anirban Mandal

India

TEARS OF WOMEN

Directed by Gajen Panging

India

The Soup

Directed by Xihan Zhang

United States

E Bua Laeng Nam

Directed by Weerasak Saengdee

Thailand

before it melts

Directed by Elson, Chan Tsz Yan

Hong Kong

Broken Umbrella

Directed by Adam Langdon

United States

Bass and Treble under Construction

Directed by Walter Fernandes Jr.

Brazil

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

The Dirty Hands Man

Directed by Christian & Jason Bareford

United States

Blue

Directed by Jin Pang

Malaysia

MUTED

Directed by Alexandra Talavera Mendez

United States

CATEGORY: Short Script

WINNER

Beautiful Sunshine Script

Written by  JW Richardson

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

SKY TOWN

Written by   Nanfang Xu

United States

Strong, Beautiful Women of the Sea

Written by   Sean T. Clark

United States

If You Protest

Written by Michael Williams

United States

“swipe”

Written by Nicko Vaughan

United Kingdom

The Character

Written by Nathaniel Landells

United Kingdom

CATEGORY: Silent Film

WINNER

Silent Film

Directed by Carlos Ferragut

Spain

CATEGORY: Student Films

WINNER

Dirty Dishes

Directed by Lenny Luo

Hong Kong

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Aniyah (2021) | Duration: 32 min

Directed by Shubhavi Arya

India

Crazy Guys

Directed by GUAN LICHEN

China

Beyond Darkwave

Directed by Dana Jordan Rothschild

Australia

Blue

Directed by Jin Pang

Malaysia

The Soup

Directed by Xihan Zhang

United States

Homecoming

Directed by Aakriti Sethi

Canada

CATEGORY: Trailer/Teaser

WINNER

Knights of Early Los Angeles

Directed by Ron Cooper

United States

CATEGORY: Treatment / Synopsis

WINNER

FLIGHT TO ETERNITY

Directed by Marina Tetarić Prusec

Croatia

CATEGORY: Web and New Media

WINNER

AMARU – Food & The Single Guy (Original Culinary Web Series)

Directed by AMARU

Netherlands

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Incompleteness

Directed by David Ash

United States

Dreams of Emmett Till

Directed by Bobby Field

United States

CATEGORY: Women’s Films

WINNER

The Lonely Migrator

Directed by Arunima Malik

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Dreams of Emmett Till

Directed by Bobby Field

United States

Destiny Deferred

Directed by Edwin Williams

United States

CATEGORY: Young Filmmaker

WINNER

Repressed – A Short Film About 2020

Directed by Harrison Szutu

Canada

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Dirty Dishes

Directed by Lenny Luo

Hong Kong

Inside me

Directed by Mateusz Kułacz

United States

Leave a Reply