MOVIE OF THE MONTH: SEPTEMBER 2020

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR

WINNER

Sulyap (The Glance)

Acted by JOHN ANTHONY IBAGAT

Philippines

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Manasanamaha

Acted by Viraj Ashwin

India

CATEGORY: BEST ACTRESS

WINNER

MAMA LOURDES

Acted by ELIZABETH LUNTAYAW REGINALDO

Philippines

CATEGORY: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER

Manasanamaha

Acted by Deepak reddy

India

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER

Manasanamaha

Directed by Deepak Reddy

India

CATEGORY: BEST EDITING

WINNER

Manasanamaha

Edited by Deepak Reddy

India

CATEGORY: BEST FILM SCORE – SOUNDTRACK

WINNER

Manasanamaha

Film score by Deepak Reddy

India

CATEGORY: BEST PRODUCER

WINNER

Manasanamaha

Produced by Deepak reddy

India

CATEGORY: BEST SOUND DESIGNING

WINNER

Manasanamaha

Sound design by Deepak reddy

India

CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

WINNER

Manasanamaha

Acted by Drishika Chander

India

CATEGORY: BEST VFX ARTIST

WINNER

Manasanamaha

VFX by Sri Hari, Rajesh, Vijay Das, Vishal Bardwaj

India

CATEGORY: CRIME SHORT

WINNER

UMOYA

Directed by Jason Sterling

United States

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

WINNER

UMOYA

Directed by Jason Sterling

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Knock and Rock (Thatrom Thookrom)

Directed by Arul S

India

CATEGORY: EDUCATIONAL FILM

WINNER

BREAD (as food for thought)

Directed by MARIE SEVELA

France

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

WINNER

Follow Leader

Directed by Scott Johnson

Canada

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Paint On Paint # 1

Directed by Vasco Diogo

Portugal

Paint On Paint # 2

Directed by Vasco Diogo

Portugal

UMOYA

Directed by Jason Sterling

United States

CATEGORY: FAMILY/CHILDREN FILMS

WINNER

Monkey & Cat

Directed by Artie Romero

United States

CATEGORY: FEATURE SCRIPT

WINNER

Ocean Drifters

Written by  T.J. Barkwill

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Allured II

Written by  C.J. Stussi, Armand Kachigian

United States

CATEGORY: FILM ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE

WINNER

New Zealand. Slides of Life

Directed by Andrii Andreiev

Ukraine

CATEGORY: FILM ON RELIGION

WINNER

The Passion of Mary Magdalene

Directed by Marc Bielli

France

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Film on Religion ANGELS ARE AMONG US

Directed by Gerry Manus

Canada

CATEGORY: FILM ON WOMEN

WINNER

MY RED CARPET

Directed by DR. JANET J

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

“Second Chance”

Directed by Matthew White, Brian Gerlach

United States

The Passion of Mary Magdalene

Directed by Marc Bielli

France

CATEGORY: FILM/VIDEO POSTER

WINNER

Raiders of the Hidden Donald Trump Fetish Doll

Directed by Angel Connell

United States

CATEGORY: HORROR / SCIENCE FICTION / GENRE FEATURE FILM

WINNER

The Turn of the Screw

Directed by Alex Galvin

New Zealand

CATEGORY: MOBILE FILM

WINNER

Mixed Movie

Directed by Vasco Diogo

Portugal

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Craving

Directed by Russell Hopkins

United States

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURES

WINNER

Charming Men: Part 1 – Julie

Directed by Thorkell Agust Ottarsson

Norway

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Excluded

Directed by Hiwa Abbasi

Sweden

CATEGORY: ONE MINUTE FILM

WINNER

A Frayed Knot

Directed by Yan Frame

United Kingdom

CATEGORY: PERFORMING ARTS

WINNER

Dakini

Directed by Songhuan Li

United States

CATEGORY: ROMANTIC SHORT

WINNER

Manasanamaha

Directed by Deepak reddy

India

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS

WINNER

Those Beautiful Moments

Directed by Vasily Chuprina

Russian Federation

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

FEATURE FILM

Directed by Sabrina Renaudeau, Gazanfer Biricik

France

THE PORTRAIT

Directed by Rosh Rasheed

India

“Covidtime TH SR”

Directed by Mimi Garrard

United States

Manasanamaha

Directed by Deepak reddy

India

UMOYA

Directed by Jason Sterling

United States

CATEGORY: SHORT SCRIPT

WINNER

Attic Boys

Written by  Fokiya Akhtar

United Arab Emirates

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Evening of the Evil Eye

Written by  Angel Connell

United States

In The Line

Written by  Stephen L Wright

United Kingdom

Manasanamaha

Written by  Deepak reddy

India

CATEGORY: SILENT FILM

WINNER

WARRIOR’S WAR WITHIN

Directed by Gajendra Kumar Padhi

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Girl and The Egg

Directed by Thorkell August Ottarsson

Norway

Security Camera 2020

Directed by Thorkell August Ottarsson

Norway

CATEGORY: TELEVISION / PILOT PROGRAM OR SERIES

WINNER

UMOYA

Directed by Jason Sterling

United States

CATEGORY: TRAILER/TEASER

WINNER

UMOYA

Directed by Jason Sterling

United States

CATEGORY: WEB AND NEW MEDIA

WINNER

UMOYA

Directed by Jason Sterling

United States

Leave a Reply