MOVIE OF THE MONTH: DECEMBER 2020

CATEGORY: ANIMATED FILM

WINNER

Me and Me

Directed by Jason Spizzo

United States

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR

WINNER

Angel of Mercy

Acted by Dustin Ardine

United States

CATEGORY: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER

Comet

Directed by Yuan Ma

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Alaska Long Hunters 44

Directed by Mark D. Rose

United States

 

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER

I bow to thee O Mother

Directed by Aashish Rego

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

PIRAVI

Directed by Ganesh Guru

India

CATEGORY: BEST FILM SCORE – SOUNDTRACK

WINNER

Adam In Aeternum

Scored by Javier Paso

Spain

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

PRASHNAMARGAM/ A WAY OUT OF THE MAZE

Scored by Ramesh Krishnan M.K

India

CATEGORY: BEST PRODUCER

WINNER

DIVASWAPNA

Produced by Naresh Prajapati

India

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

WINNER

The Treaty of COVID-19

Directed by Andy Winstead

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Wrong Number

Directed by Bikash Kalita

India

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

WINNER

The State of Texas vs. Melissa

Directed by Sabrina Van Tassel

France

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Iron Lady of Kashmir

Directed by Suresh K Goswami

India

Alaska Long Hunters 44

Directed by Mark D. Rose

United States

Yols Discover Adventure Sports

Directed by Yolandi Franken

Australia

CATEGORY: DRONE FILM

WINNER

Winterdream in Bavaria

Directed by Paul Hoehenberger

Germany

CATEGORY: EDUCATIONAL FILM

WINNER

Kaali Maati

Directed by Brijesh Gurnani

India

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

WINNER

Quatro Estações

Directed by Carlos Coelho Costa

Portugal

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Last Goodbye

Directed by Guillermo Martin Sepulveda

Australia

A moment of whiteness just before…

Directed by Johanne Chagnon

Canada

CATEGORY: FEATURE SCRIPT

WINNER

Passed Over

Written by James Jones

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Redeemed

Written by Robert Leo Cox

United States

The Sound of Silence

Written by Thomas Louis Castiglione

United States

The Spiritualization of Jeff Boyd

Written by Uwe Schwarzwalder

Switzerland

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

 

Somebody That I Used to Know

Written by Robert Leo Cox

United States

Monsterly

Written by Damian Wampler

United States

CATEGORY: FILM ON RELIGION

WINNER

Alaska Long Hunters 44

Directed by Mark D. Rose

United States

CATEGORY: FILMS ON DISABILITY ISSUE

WINNER

A NEW STRONG SPRING

Directed by LUCIANO D. URIETTI., LUCA G. GABRIELE

Italy

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Ali – the Blind Boxer

Directed by Bijoy Banerjee, Kaushik Mondal

India

CATEGORY: FREE SPEECH

WINNER

ALEPH

Directed by Joao Butoh

Brazil

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER

Shams – Schizophrenia

Directed by Dan Haddad

Egypt

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

I bow to thee O Mother

Directed by Aashish Rego

India

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURES

WINNER

Rafu Chakkar

Directed by Hussein Kamil

Pakistan

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Sisyphus’  vacation

Directed by LIM Hyun-mook

Korea, Republic of

Midnight Montage

Directed by Michael McLaren

United States

The Cove

Directed by Robert Enriquez

United States

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

 

In the Name of the Son

Directed by LEE Jeong-gook

Korea, Republic of

CATEGORY: ROMANTIC SHORT

WINNER

Body and Soul

Directed by Emmy Perry

United States

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS

WINNER

Kontroll

Directed by Thorkell August Ottarsson

Norway

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

FAKT 144

Directed by ASHOK RANGANATH YADAV

India

Arizona 1878

Directed by MANUEL OLAYA

Spain

Exchange Offer

Directed by Saunak Mitra

India

The Re-Birth

Directed by Avishek Chattopadhyay

India

PIRAVI

Directed by Ganesh Guru

India

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

Hinterland – Election Night

Directed by Katisha Shaw

Canada

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILM

WINNER

#DontBottleUp

Directed by Vishal Lalwani

United Arab Emirates

CATEGORY: TRAVEL FILM

WINNER

Yols Discover Adventure Sports

Directed by Yolandi Franken

Australia

Leave a Reply