MOVIES OF THE MONTH: JULY 2020
CATEGORY: AMATEUR FILM
WINNER
The Fire and previous lives
Directed by Maria Rita Panci
Italy
–
CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR
WINNER
Pas-an
Acted by Jek Jumawan
Philippines
–
CATEGORY: BEST ACTRESS
WINNER
Hacked
Acted by anita khalatbari
United States
–
CATEGORY: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
A trip to Mt McKinley
Directed by Mark D. Rose
United States
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Alaska Long Hunters
Directed by Mark Rose, Mark Rose
United States
–
Simile
Directed by SS Jishnu Dev
India
–
CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR
The Light Thief
Directed by Eva Daoud
Spain
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
The McHenry Trial – Don’t Judge a Kid by Their Hoodie
Directed by Ken Sagoes
United States
CATEGORY: BEST EDITING
Alaska Long Hunters
Directed by Mark Rose, Mark Rose
United States
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Simile
Directed by SS Jishnu Dev
India
CATEGORY: BEST FILM SCORE-SOUNDTRACK
WINNER
The Moment of Glory (Soundtrack for Taiwan Lita Warriors)
Directed by Taiwan Warriors
Taiwan
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
The Light Thief
Directed by Eva Daoud
Spain
–
Display Home
Directed by Dan Walls
Australia
–
The Book of Babel
Directed by Helene Le Roux
United Kingdom
–
Alaska Long Hunters
Directed by Mark Rose, Mark Rose
United States
CATEGORY: BEST PRODUCER
WINNER
A trip to Mt McKinley
Produced by Mark D. Rose
United States
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Alaska Long Hunters
Produced by Mark D. Rose
United States
–
Hacked
Produced by Uldouz Wallace
United States
CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD
Taiwan Lita Warriors: 1
Produced by Chou Tsai, KC Liu
Taiwan
CATEGORY: BEST SOUND DESIGNING
WINNER
Alaska Long Hunters
Directed by Mark Rose, Mark Rose
United States
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
A trip to Mt McKinley
Directed by Mark D. Rose
United States
CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD
Simile
Directed by SS Jishnu Dev
India
CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER
Simile
Acted by SS Jishnu Dev
India
CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
WINNER
Simile
Acted by SS Jishnu Dev
India
–
CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER
WINNER
The Fire and previous lives
Directed by Maria Rita Panci
Italy
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Crosshair: A Tipping Point
Directed by Amit Patel
United States
–
Alaska Long Hunters
Directed by Mark Rose, Mark Rose
United States
–
A trip to Mt McKinley
Directed by Mark D. Rose
United States
CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD
Simile
Directed by SS Jishnu Dev
India
CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS
WINNER
Stromboli – as long as the heart beats
Directed by Hanspeter Aliesch, Zürich
Switzerland
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Taiwan Lita Warriors: 1
Directed by Taiwan Warriors
Taiwan
–
Rick and Me
Directed by Miguel Wise
United States
–
Alaska Long Hunters
Directed by Mark Rose, Mark Rose
United States
CATEGORY: EDUCATIONAL FILM
WINNER
HAUNTED NIAGARA GHOST TOUR
Directed by Peter Sacco
Canada
CATEGORY: FEATURE SCRIPT
WINNER
Legal Passion
Written by james jones
United States
CATEGORY: FILM ON NATURE/ENVIROMENT/ WILDLIFE
WINNER
Fighting the Flames
Directed by Glen Strindberg
Australia
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Bamboo Ballads
Directed by Sajeed Naduthody
India
CATEGORY: FILM ON RELIGION
WINNER
Alaska Long Hunters
Directed by Mark Rose, Mark Rose
United States
CATEGORY: FILM ON WOMEN
WINNER
Hacked
Directed by Uldouz Wallace
United States
CATEGORY: FILMS ON DISABILITY ISSUE
WINNER
Brother’s Keeper
Directed by Owen Squire Smith
United States
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Para Hiking
Directed by Fajrian
Indonesia
CATEGORY: FREE SPEECH
WINNER
LAST CALL
Directed by Mathieu Baillargeon
France
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Hacked
Directed by Uldouz Wallace
United States
CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO
WINNER
Elektromonteur “E-class”
Directed by Egor Babichev
Russian Federation
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
There’s No Place for a Uke on Halloween
Directed by Elizabeth Usher
Australia
–
He
Directed by Samuel “Sam Sheavy” Lumbsden, Wasem Addus
United States
–
A trip to Mt McKinley
Directed by Mark D. Rose
United States
CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURES
WINNER
The Family Tree
Directed by Jorge Ameer
Panama
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
No Fruit at the Bottom
Directed by Mark Wilson
United Kingdom
–
Crocodylus Directors Cut
Directed by Michael McLaren
United States
–
a cambodian winter
Directed by forest wise
United States
CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS
WINNER
Who is waiting for GODOT
Directed by Shemej Kumar K.K
Kuwait
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Yarana 2.0 | Friendship|Lockdown|Humanity
Directed by Aashcharya Vikas
India
–
The Light Thief
Directed by Eva Daoud
Spain
–
The Garage
Directed by Daniel McMellen
United States
–
Display Home
Directed by Dan Walls
Australia
–
The Book of Babel
Directed by Helene Le Roux
United Kingdom
–
The McHenry Trial – Don’t Judge a Kid by Their Hoodie
Directed by Ken Sagoes
United States
–
Hacked
Directed by Uldouz Wallace
United States
–
Outlying Zephyr
Directed by Vanessa Coleman
United States
–
Soy No Soy
Directed by Frederik Paludan
Denmark
CATEGORY: SHORT SCRIPT
Hacked
written by uldouz Wallace
United States
CATEGORY: SILENT FILM
WINNER
Brother’s Keeper
Directed by Owen Squire Smith
United States
CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS
WINNER
Blurred Lines
Directed by Sid Moulik
Czech Republic
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
The Book of Babel
Directed by Helene Le Roux
United Kingdom
–
Foreign Bodies
Directed by Magnus Berggren
United Kingdom
CATEGORY: TELEVISION/PILOT PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER
Tank Talk (ep 1-5)
Directed by Mike Salva
United States
CATEGORY: TREATMENT/SYNOPSIS
WINNER
Alaska Long Hunters
Directed by Mark Rose, Mark Rose
United States
CATEGORY: WEB AND NEW MEDIA
WINNER
Sil and the Devil Seeds of Arodor
Directed by Keith Edward Barnfather
United Kingdom
CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILMS
WINNER
For Better or For Worse
Directed by Ahlan Williams , Nidheya Suresh
United States
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Hacked
Directed by Uldouz Wallace
United States