world film carnival singaporeMOVIES OF THE MONTH: DECEMBER 2019

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR

WINNER

Cancer

Acted by Vatsal Patel

United States

 –

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

QUOTA

Acted by CHELLA

India

 –

CATEGORY: BEST ACTRESS

WINNER

QUOTA

Acted by NIHARIKA

India

 –

CATEGORY: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER

THE GIANT DEEP REDS

Cinematography by MAURICE MICALLEF

Malta

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER

Max

Directed by mr. Bouhaïk

France

 –

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

THE GIANT DEEP REDS

Directed by MAURICE MICALLEF

Malta

 –

CATEGORY: BEST EDITING

WINNER

THE GIANT DEEP REDS

Edited by MAURICE MICALLEF

Malta

CATEGORY: BEST FILM SCORE – SOUNDTRACK

WINNER

Agatha Christie on stage

Film score by GimEnez Bros.

Spain

 –

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Lorik

Film score by David Haladjian

Armenia

 –

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

QUOTA

Film score by ALLEN F

India

CATEGORY: BEST PRODUCER

WINNER

THE GIANT DEEP REDS

Produced by CHRIS MICALLEF

Malta

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

WINNER

t=E/x²

Directed by Andreas Z Simon

Germany, Spain

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

A Deadly Place

Directed by J.R. Giurissevich

Canada

_

QUOTA

Directed by AMUDHAVANAN P

India

 

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

WINNER

Bamboo–the Tradition of the Future

Directed by Johan Granberg

China, Indonesia, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Sweden, Thailand, United States, Viet Nam

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

BELLE-ILE IN ACADIE

Directed by Phil Comeau

Canada, France

 –

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

 THE GIANT DEEP REDS

Directed by MAURICE MICALLEF

Malta

 –

CATEGORY: EDUCATIONAL FILM

WINNER

THE GIANT DEEP REDS

Directed by MAURICE MICALLEF

Malta

 –

CATEGORY: FAMILY/CHILDREN FILMS

WINNER

Lorik

Directed by Alexey Zlobin

Armenia

 –

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

QUOTA

Directed by AMUDHAVANAN P

India

 –

CATEGORY: FILM ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE

WINNER

THE GIANT DEEP REDS

Directed by MAURICE MICALLEF

Malta

 –

CATEGORY: FILMS ON DISABILITY ISSUE

WINNER

Shot in the Dark

Directed by Daphnee Denis, Hoda Emam

United States

 –

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURES

WINNER

The Game Changer

Directed by Thomas Kadman

United Kingdom

 –

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD 

QUOTA

Directed by AMUDHAVANAN P

India

 –

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS

WINNER

Obsessed

Directed by Robert Reinholdsson

Sweden

 –

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Peasant of the Danube by Jean de La Fontaine (eng. subtitles)

Directed by Jean-Arneau Filtness

France

_

“Selfie”

Directed by Mimi Garrard

United States

 –

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

 CHEYENNE

Directed by Gerard Corporon

France

_

ERROR OF MINDS

Directed by Sairaj

India

_

Family Box

Directed by Ron Clemons

United States

CATEGORY: SILENT FILM

WINNER

UNEXPECTED

Directed by Jorge A Zorrilla

Mexico

 –

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS

WINNER

100% Girl

Directed by Chen Liangyu

Taiwan

 –

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

 Unbinding

Directed by Mauraya Sharma

India

 

CATEGORY: TELEVISION / PILOT PROGRAM OR SERIES

WINNER

Cancer

Directed by Vatsal Patel

United States

 –

CATEGORY: TRAILER/TEASER

WINNER

THE GIANT DEEP REDS

Directed by MAURICE MICALLEF

Malta

 

Leave a Reply