WFCS

MOVIE OF THE MONTH : NOVEMBER 2021

 

CATEGORY: AMATEUR FILM

WINNER

the wanderer of the montagnette……..

Directed by Jacques MICKE

France

_

CATEGORY: ANIMATED FILMS

WINNER

The Pillar Of Strength

Directed by Ayie Ibrahim

Malaysia

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Broke and Bloody

Directed by Lanessa Miller, Ahren Field Buchheisteer

United States

_

The Legend of Hanuman

Directed by Jeevan J. Kang & Navin John

India

_

The Case

Directed by Maurizio Forestieri

Italy

_

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR

WINNER

ALLiN

Acted by Piotr WitkowskiPiotr Witkowski

Poland

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

My Family

Acted by Satyawan Prabhakar Gagare

India

_

OUTRAGE

Acted by Sandeep JL

United States

_

Turbines

Acted by Igor Breakenback

Australia

_

CATEGORY: BEST ACTRESS

WINNER

Slippery Slope

Acted by Maria Sofia Palmieri

United States

_

CATEGORY: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER

Kythnos Ancestral Memories.Traditional practicies throughout history.

Cinematography by Ioannis Spiliopoulos

Greece

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Mt Olympus the Creation

Cinematography by Athina Krikeli, Dimitris Zisopoulos

United States

_

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER

AUTISM ACROSS THE GLOBE

Directed by Rima Joseph Irani

Lebanon

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

OUTRAGE

Directed by Sandeep JL

United States

_

Attraction Man

Directed by Eddie Eniel

United States

_

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

Movie Michiko,Making and Interview

Directed by Ryo Kagawa

Japan

_

Beautiful Violence

Directed by Joey Medina

United States

_

A Realm of Return

Directed by Tam Hoang Thanh Tran

Canada

_

 

CINNAMON

Directed by Shahid Kamal

United Kingdom

_

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD

Can You Hear Me

Directed by HARJ JOHAL

United Kingdom

_

VASECTOMIA

Directed by Marc Décosterd

Switzerland

_

CATEGORY: BEST EDITING

WINNER

OUTRAGE

Edited by Sandeep JL

United States

_

CATEGORY: BEST FILM SCORE – SOUNDTRACK

WINNER

Man with Shadow

Scored by Ema Kugler

Slovenia

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

VASECTOMIA

Scored by Marc Décosterd

Switzerland

_

Broke and Bloody

Scored by Lanessa Miller, Ahren Field Buchheisteer

United States

_

Tierra del Fuego

Scored by Andrii Andreiev

Ukraine

_

CATEGORY: BEST PRODUCER

WINNER

The Legend of Hanuman

Produced by Sharad Devarajan, Charuvi P. Agrawal & Jeevan J. Kang

India

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

NADUVAN

Produced by Sharrang Sharma

India

_

CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

WINNER

HURAMENTADO

Acted by JEK JUMAWAN

Philippines

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Forbidden Love (2020)

Acted by Freddie Basnight

United States

_

CATEGORY: COMMERCIAL / ADVERTISEMENT

WINNER

The Sweet Song

Directed by Sawan Dutta

India

_

CATEGORY: Debut FILMMAKER

WINNER

Wide Open Dreams

Directed by Paulina Jaskiewicz

United States

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

It’s Not Over

Directed by Alessandro Riccardi

Italy

_

Akamendhi

Directed by Guru M Shastik

India

_

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

Kannile Irrupathenna? – What lies in the eye?

Directed by Bahinie Thevarajah

Australia

_

Attraction Man

Directed by Eddie Eniel

United States

_

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD

Shaded Passions Pilot

Directed by Rodney Pearson

United States

_

Can You Hear Me

Directed by HARJ JOHAL

United Kingdom

_

JONGOM

Directed by Sharmistha Mitra Chakraborty

India

_

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

WINNER

Sweeping Yerevan

Directed by Nairi Hakhverdi

Armenia

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Kythnos Ancestral Memories.Traditional practicies throughout history.

Directed by Ioannis Spiliopoulos

Greece

_

Infected Abroad 2019

Directed by Manchhiring Tamang

Nepal

_

Once Upon Amsterdam

Directed by Rene Smaal

Netherlands

_

乾隆賞瓶 Qianlong reward vases

Directed by Joe Zhao

Netherlands

_

AUTISM ACROSS THE GLOBE

Directed by Rima Joseph Irani

Lebanon

_

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

Movie Michiko,Making and Interview

Directed by Ryo Kagawa

Japan

_

Overweight

Directed by Alan J Chriest

Not Specified

_

April Days

Directed by David Roger Juan

Spain

_

No Reason Trip

Directed by Hiroshi Toda

Japan

_

PROUD BLUE -POLICE OF GREECE during covid 19

Directed by Athina Krikeli

United States

_

CATEGORY: DRONE FILMS

WINNER

Flamboyant

Directed by Aviv Kegen

Israel

_

CATEGORY: EDUCATIONAL FILM

WINNER

AUTISM ACROSS THE GLOBE

Directed by Rima Joseph Irani

Lebanon

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Secrets of the Wooden Owl

Directed by Hiromi Takagi

Japan

_

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

WINNER

Man with Shadow

Directed by Ema Kugler

Slovenia

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Adam Ashburn’s Showreel

Directed by Roger Liew

Malaysia

_

CATEGORY: FAMILY/CHILDREN FILMS

WINNER

Taffy the Pink Hippopotamus

Directed by Artie E. Romero

United States

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Legend of Hanuman

Directed by Sharad Devarajan, Charuvi P. Agrawal

India

_

CATEGORY: FEATURE SCRIPT

WINNER

Journey to Ivory Lane

Written by Dexter Williams

United States

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Come What May

Written by Les Zig

Australia

_

Punishment

Written by Les Zig

Australia

_

The Bible Truth About the Devil

Written by Thomas Smith

United States

_

Alta California

Written by Lynn Elliott

United States

_

Second Dance

Written by Dexter E. Williams

United States

_

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

Contraband

Written by Thomas Behe

United Kingdom

_

2nd Date

Written by Jaik Andino

United States

_

The Passage

Written by Vivek Kunwar

Canada

_

Child of the Disappeared

Written by Michael Holliday

United States

_

Just Be a Boy

Written by Chris Bryans

United Kingdom

_

Ghost School

Written by Rod Kent, Nathan Lathroum

United States

_

CATEGORY: FILM ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE

WINNER

EXTREMADURA A NATURAL PARADISE IN EUROPE

Directed by CARLOS PEREZ ROMERO

Spain

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Conversation

Directed by Paul Kelly

United States

_

CATEGORY: FILM ON RELIGION

WINNER

VASECTOMIA

Directed by Marc Décosterd

Switzerland

_

 CATEGORY: FILM ON WOMEN

WINNER

A Realm of Return

Directed by Tam Hoang Thanh Tran

Canada

_

CATEGORY: FILM/VIDEO POSTER

WINNER

Broke and Bloody

Directed by Lanessa Miller, Ahren Field Buchheisteer

United States

_

CATEGORY: FILMS ON DISABILITY ISSUE

WINNER

Can You Hear Me

Directed by HARJ JOHAL

United Kingdom

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

PARADISE FOR THE HEART

Directed by RYO KAGAWA

Japan

_

CATEGORY: HORROR / SCIENCE FICTION / GENRE FEATURE FILM

WINNER

C.A.T.

Directed by Rodion Severyanov

Russian Federation

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

It’s Not Over

Directed by Alessandro Riccardi

Italy

_

Turbines

Directed by Igor Breakenback, Shane Borza

Australia

_

CATEGORY: MOBILE FILM

WINNER

Robert Jerome Pagan’s  An American Posada

Directed by Robert Pagan

United States

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Slippery Slope

Directed by Karen Klami

United States

_

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER

“AROUND THE BEND” – [MUSIC VIDEO}

Directed by Shanaye S. Smith, Kenton Hepburn

Bahamas

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Aparna:Title Song

Directed by INDRANIL CHAKRABARTI

India

_

Sing in Singapore

Directed by Sawan Dutta

India

_

Choco-Plastic Love (Mariya Takeuchi Cover)

Directed by Wataru Tomita

Japan

_

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

Ghatak

Directed by Harsh Sunil Bhatia

India

_

Baby Boomer Rap Animated Music Video

Directed by Pam Price

Canada

_

Broke and Bloody

Directed by Lanessa Miller, Ahren Field Buchheisteer

United States

_

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURES

WINNER

GRAND CANCAN

Directed by MIKHAIL KOSYREV-NESTEROV

Russian Federation

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Locked Room 2020

Directed by PAINT VK

United States

_

Kannile Irrupathenna? – What lies in the eye?

Directed by Bahinie Thevarajah

Australia

_

Jane

Directed by Ruhi Radke

Not Specified

_

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

STEM CELL

Directed by Giuseppe Di Giorgio

Italy

_

Pessoas

Directed by Arturo Dueñas Herrero

Spain

_

VASECTOMIA

Directed by Marc Décosterd

Switzerland

_

Live in SATSUMA

Directed by Hiroshi Toda

Japan

_

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS

WINNER

Snorrie (Mustachio)

Directed by Victoria Warmerdam

Netherlands

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Beautiful Violence

Directed by Joey Medina

United States

_

Drowning Fish

Directed by Xiang Zhang

Not Specified

_

CINNAMON

Directed by Shahid Kamal

United Kingdom

_

pity, a film poem

Directed by Anmar Taha, Josephine Gray

Sweden

_

The Adventures of Fluffy the squirrel — Backyard Bandit

Directed by Parker Smith

Canada

_

Marionettes

Directed by Wataru Tomita

 Japan

_

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

IruMayaPithu( Madness by two)

Directed by Arun Sekar

Singapore

_

Slippery Slope

Directed by Karen Klami

United States

_

Beepasha2.0

Directed by Prabesh Barua

India

_

SOLO

Directed by Jon Cortegoso

Spain

_

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD

A Walk in the Park

Directed by Chris Lodge

Ireland

_

Can You Hear Me

Directed by HARJ JOHAL

United Kingdom

_

Talion

Directed by Zane Barber

United States

_

SANKRAMAN

Directed by Rohit Vijay Bapat

India

_

CATEGORY: SHORT SCRIPT

WINNER

The Shift

Written by James Thornton

United States

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Wendy Comes Home

Written by  Chris Fell

Austria

_

CATEGORY: SILENT FILM

WINNER

the nurse’s whistle

Directed by Jacques MICKE

France

_

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS

WINNER

Home For Dinner

Directed by Shine Li (Xiang Li)

 China

_

CATEGORY: TELEVISION / PILOT PROGRAM OR SERIES

WINNER

The Legend of Hanuman

Directed by Sharad Devarajan, Charuvi P. Agrawal

India

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Kahdiak’s Kitchen: Season 2 – Episode 1

Directed by Seng 2kx

United States

_

The Keys to Earth

Directed by Darr Reitknecht

United States

_

CATEGORY: TRAILER/TEASER

WINNER

OUTRAGE

Directed by Sandeep JL

United States

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Broke and Bloody

Directed by Lanessa Miller, Ahren Field Buchheisteer

United States

_

CATEGORY: TRAVEL FILM

WINNER

The Mountain

Directed by Robert Isenberg

United States

_

CATEGORY: VIRTUAL REALITY (VR) / AUGMENTED REALITY (AR) AND 360° VIDEO

WINNER

Dying Wise According to Rena

Directed by Yonatan Manevich

Israel

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

GIOTTO BEYOND BORDERS

Directed by Emilio Della Chiesa

Italy

_

CATEGORY: WEB AND NEW MEDIA

WINNER

#filmcontext_visualization / Web Series / Episode 1

Directed by Kostiantyn Mishchenko

United States

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Kahdiak’s Kitchen: Season 2 – Episode 1

Directed by Seng 2kx

United States

_

Coronavirus Safety Song “Wash Your Hands”

Directed by Sawan Dutta

India

_

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILMS

WINNER

Songs Of The Day After

Directed by Barbara Glas

France

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

A Realm of Return

Directed by Tam Hoang Thanh Tran

Canada

_

REVERIE

Directed by Claire Wiley

United States

_

PAARHI(VOYAGE OF SURVIVAL)

Directed by PIYALI SHOME

India

_

Leave a Reply