MOVIE OF THE MONTH: NOVEMBER 2020

CATEGORY: AMATEUR FILM

WINNER

Straight Into The Ocean

Directed by Carolyn Laws

United States

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR

WINNER

Unfaithful Love

Acted by JEK JUMAWAN

Philippines

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Symbiosis

Acted by paulo pires

Portugal

With New Eyes

Acted by Yannis Sarakatsanis

Greece

The Confession

Acted by Stephen Drury Phillips

United States

 

CATEGORY: BEST ACTRESS

WINNER

Black Roses Symphony

Acted by Elisabetta Montonato

Spain

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

CRIME NEVER DIES (Il crimine non paga)

Acted by Frances Sapphire

Italy

YOUR HANDS CALLED MOTHER EARTH

Acted by Frances Sapphire

Italy

CATEGORY: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER

Cryptopia: Bitcoin, Blockchains and the Future of the Internet

Cinematography by Torsten Hoffmann, Michael Watchulonis

Australia

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Straight Into The Ocean

Cinematography by Carolyn Laws

United States

 

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER

With New Eyes

Directed by George Leontakianakos

Greece

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Symbiosis

Directed by André Badalo

Portugal

Straight Into The Ocean

Directed by Carolyn Laws

United States

CATEGORY: BEST EDITING

WINNER

Straight Into The Ocean

Directed by Carolyn Laws

United States

 

CATEGORY: BEST FILM SCORE – SOUNDTRACK

WINNER

Landing

Scored by Emiliano Mazzenga

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Straight Into The Ocean

Scored by Carolyn Laws

United States

The Confession

Scored by Stephen Drury Phillips

United States

 

CATEGORY: BEST PRODUCER

WINNER

Straight Into The Ocean

Produced by Zachary Perlow, Allen Ling

United States

 

CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

WINNER

With New Eyes

Acted by Kostis Savvidakis

Greece

 

CATEGORY: COMMERCIAL / ADVERTISEMENT

WINNER

Under Threat

Directed by Freddy Moyano

United States

CATEGORY: CRIME SHORT

WINNER

CRIME NEVER DIES (Il crimine non paga)

Directed by Frances Sapphire

Italy

 

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

WINNER

Love´s worst nightmare (ft. Liz Kretschmer) – Music video

Directed by Philippe Funk

Luxembourg

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Portugal is not for sale

Directed by André Badalo

Portugal

Abandonment

Directed by Sagnik Dutta Gupta

India

The Performing Chef

Directed by William Oates

United Kingdom

ENIGMA – The Fallen Angel

Directed by Abhay Thakur

India

 

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILM

WINNER

Built lands

Directed by Arturo Dueñas Herrero

Spain

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Cryptopia: Bitcoin, Blockchains and the Future of the Internet

Directed by Torsten Hoffmann, Michael Watchulonis

Australia

Monsters In Havasu

Directed by Jamon Holmes

United States

Before I Die

Directed by Nakul Dev

India

 

CATEGORY: EDUCATIONAL FILM

WINNER

Shining Lotus

Directed by Maurizio Emanuel

United States

 

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILM

WINNER

What Is Going To Happen Next?

Directed by Matthew Nevin

Ireland

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Politician’s Truth

Directed by Robert David Duncan

Canada

 

CATEGORY: FEATURE SCRIPT

WINNER

A Christmas Without Snow

Written by Robert Cox

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Allured I

Written by C.J. Stussi

United States

Carra Stone & the Legend of the Sun Dragon

Written by Joseph Bronzi, Lindsay Gelfand, Buddy Fitzpatrick

United States

Moment of Clarity

Written by Dallas Gibson

United States

Arcturus Rising

Written by Robert Cox

United States

The Door

Written by Robert Leo Cox

United States

Fate’s Shadow

Written by Michelle Arthur

United States

Andropause

Written by Jason Harley

Canada

Alex*

Written by Joachim H. Böttcher

Switzerland

That’s Bob

Written by Robert Larrabee

Canada

The Handstand Heard ‘Round the World

Written by Leland Thomas Faegre

United States

 

CATEGORY: FILM ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE

WINNER

YOUR HANDS CALLED MOTHER EARTH

Directed by Frances Sapphire

Italy

 

CATEGORY: FILM ON RELIGION

WINNER

The Confession

Directed by Stephen Drury Phillips

United States

 

CATEGORY: FILM ON WOMEN

WINNER

Laura’s Hereafter (Il domani di Laura, sub eng)

Directed by Costantino Maiani

Italy

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

UMIKA

Directed by Anindita Ghosh Roy Baruri, Dibakar Baruri

India

 

CATEGORY: FILMS ON DISABILITY ISSUE

WINNER

With New Eyes

Directed by George Leontakianakos

Greece

 

CATEGORY: HORROR / SCIENCE FICTION / GENRE FEATURE FILM

WINNER

Black Roses Symphony

Directed by Vick Campbell

Spain

 

CATEGORY: LGBT FILM

WINNER

Straight Into The Ocean

Directed by Carolyn Laws

United States

 

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER

Straight Into The Ocean

Directed by Carolyn Laws

United States

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Love´s worst nightmare (ft. Liz Kretschmer) – Music video

Directed by Philippe Funk

Luxembourg

Mephis 21 – Awakening

Directed by Nicolas Cailloux

France

Mephis 21 – Chaos

Directed by Nicolas Cailloux

France

 

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURES

WINNER

Portugal is not for sale

Directed by André Badalo

Portugal

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Dead Man

Directed by Edward Kowzan

Russian Federation

An Acid Attack case

Directed by Rahul Rai Gupta

India

 

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS

WINNER

ALEPH

Directed by Joao Butoh

Brazil

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Anagnorisis

Directed by Arturo Dueñas Herrero

Spain

Fools Dimension

Directed by Aram Voves

Austria

Symbiosis

Directed by André Badalo

Portugal

With New Eyes

Directed by George Leontakianakos

Greece

The Ticket to Be

Directed by Joachim H. Böttcher

Germany

Baalakandam

Directed by Prem Anand

India

 

CATEGORY: SHORT SCRIPT

WINNER

With New Eyes

Written by Alexandra Dyranis – Maounis & George Leontakianakos

Greece

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

“Safe”

Written by Federico Maria Giansanti

Italy

Pandora’s Adversaries

Written by Jason Harley

Canada

CATEGORY: SILENT FILM

WINNER

Silent Movie

Directed by Melo Viana

Brazil

 

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS

WINNER

With New Eyes

Directed by George Leontakianakos

Greece

 

CATEGORY: TRAILER/TEASER

WINNER

Eternal

Directed by Dion Johnson, Mark Pirrie

United Kingdom

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Cryptopia: Bitcoin, Blockchains and the Future of the Internet

Directed by Torsten Hoffmann, Michael Watchulonis

Australia

Foretold

Directed by Dion Johnson, Denise Dowdell-Stent

United Kingdom

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

The Beast Rose Up! – Trailer

Directed by Moyche Litchtenstein

United States

 

CATEGORY: TREATMENT / SYNOPSIS

WINNER

The Nightingale Sings

Directed by Amin Karim

Canada

 

CATEGORY: WEB AND NEW MEDIA

WINNER

Gangsters

Directed by Freddie Basnight

United States

 

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILM

WINNER

Wrong Man on Your Mind – by Whispering Campaign

Directed by Debra Zarne

United States

Leave a Reply