world film carnival singaporeMOVIES OF THE MONTH: MARCH 2020

CATEGORY: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER

Okavango

Cinematography by Dereck Joubert & Taylor Turner

 South Africa

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

ZINDAGI ANMOL HAI

Cinematography by Ranjan Singh Yadav

India

 

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER

ZINDAGI ANMOL HAI

Directed by SUUJOY J. MUKERJI

India

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Tigahdoo

Directed by Jayden Singh, William Michael

Canada

 

CATEGORY: BEST EDITING

WINNER

ZINDAGI ANMOL HAI

Edited by Anand A Ram & Priti Kshirsagar

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Okavango

Edited by Jolene van Antwerp & Melissa Parry

South Africa

CATEGORY: BEST FILM SCORE – SOUNDTRACK

WINNER

Okavango

Soundtrack by JB Arthur & Sarah Class

South Africa

CATEGORY: BEST PRODUCER

WINNER

Tigahdoo

Produced by Jessi Thind

Canada

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

ZINDAGI ANMOL HAI

Produced by NEELAM MUKERJI, SUPRIYA MUKERJI & SUUJOY J. MUKERJI

India

CATEGORY: BEST SOUND DESIGNING

WINNER

Okavango

Sound Design by Beverly Joubert & Juli Vandenberg

South Africa

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

ZINDAGI ANMOL HAI

Sound Design by SUUJOY J. MUKERJI

India

CATEGORY: COMMERCIAL / ADVERTISEMENT

WINNER

Redleaf – Confusion

Directed by Artur Czerwiński

Poland

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

8102 ARIM

Directed by Brice Blanloeil

France

_

HABISLAH.COM

Directed by Kionz.C

Malaysia

 

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

WINNER

SATYER SANDHANE – IN SEARCH OF TRUTH

Directed by Ranadip Mandal

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

In the Garden花园里

Directed by Xueqing Yin

China

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD

 Tigahdoo

Directed by Jayden Singh, William Michael

Canada

 

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

WINNER

Sockeye Salmon. Red fish

Directed by Dmitriy Shpilenok , Vladislav Grishin

Russian Federation

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Okavango

Directed by Dereck Joubert, Beverly Joubert

South Africa

 

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

WINNER

The Unwritten

Directed by Kathy L. Rose

United States

 

CATEGORY: FAMILY/CHILDREN FILMS

WINNER

Mimi Says No

Directed by Yih-Fen Chou

Taiwan

 

CATEGORY: FILM ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE

WINNER

Okavango

Directed by Dereck Joubert, Beverly Joubert

South Africa

 

CATEGORY: FILM ON WOMEN

WINNER

ZINDAGI ANMOL HAI

Directed by SUUJOY J. MUKERJI

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Fiction About Country C 关于中国的小说

Directed by Xueqing Yin

United States

 

CATEGORY: MOBILE FILM

WINNER

Tigahdoo

Directed by Jayden Singh, William Michael

Canada

 

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER

Mehroo

Directed by Yuvraaj Parashar

India

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The One

Directed by Jijo Sengupta

India

_

ZINDAGI ANMOL HAI

Directed by SUUJOY J. MUKERJI

India

 

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD

 The Way I Used to Know

Directed by Don Swanson

United States

 

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURES

WINNER

The Lamp of Truth

Directed by Thanesh Gopal

Canada

 

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS

WINNER

Falafel Sundays

Directed by Fahim Arif, Pracheta Ahana

Bangladesh

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

TH DJ

Directed by Mimi Garrard

United States

_

Perform

Directed by Fareed Kairon

France

_

Occurrence at Mills Creek

Directed by Don Swanson

United States

  

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD

 ZINDAGI ANMOL HAI

Directed by SUUJOY J. MUKERJI

India

 

CATEGORY: YOUNG FILMMAKER

WINNER

Tigahdoo

Directed by Jayden Singh, William Michael

Canada

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Henry & Eddy

Directed by Benjamin Nlomngan

France

Leave a Reply