WFCS

MOVIE OF THE MONTH: JUNE 2021

CATEGORY: AMATEUR FILM
WINNER
The Funky Diner Fight
Directed by- Ken Adé
United States

 –
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Come Outside
Directed by- Sheldon Woodson
United States

CATEGORY: ANIMATED FILMS
WINNER
2wice Upon A Time
Directed by- Robert Ellmann
Czech Republic


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Fantasy of Companionship between Human and Inanimate
Directed by- Susan Lim, Samudra Kajal Saikia, Christina Teenz Tan
Singapore

On / Off
Directed by- Nicolas P. Villarreal
Argentina

PARASITE BABE
Directed by- Ray Kok
Singapore

CATEGORY: BEST PRODUCER
WINNER
P.E.N.S. (Poetic Energy Needed in Society)
Directed by- Mikell Limbrick
United States


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
The Magic Balloon
Directed by- Jessi Thind
Canada

Spec Commercial – Tide Stick
Directed by- Ekaterina
United States


Bats in the Belfry
Directed by- Vanessa Card
United States

Broken
Directed by- Allan Johnson
United States

Directing Remotely and Filmmaking During the Pandemic: The Making of #MyCorona
Directed by- Kirk Zeller
United States

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR
WINNER
Dead man wait
Acted by- Gian Paolo Mai
Italy

CATEGORY: BEST ACTRESS
WINNER
Camille
Acted by- Charlotte Arnould
France


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
NO CONTACT
Acted by- Shruti More
India


The Moment I Walked Away
Acted by- Emily Redden
United States

Bats in the Belfry

Acted by- Vanessa Card
United States

REPENTANCE
Acted by GRIMALDI Séphora
France

CATEGORY: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER
Bats in the Belfry
Directed by- Vanessa Card
United States


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Abysse
Directed by- Leo Sfeir
United States

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER
The Gambling City
Directed by- Prageeth Maniyangama
Sri Lanka


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Catfish
Directed by- Jose Andres Cortes
United States

Kashmir’s Troubled Waters
Directed by- Iqbal Chand Malhotra
India

The last tea
Directed by- Haritrushi Purohit
India


CATEGORY: BEST FILM SCORE – SOUNDTRACK
WINNER
The Moment I Walked Away
Directed by- Emily Redden
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Can’t Go Home Again
Directed by- Anthony J. Cook
United Kingdom

Bats in the Belfry
Directed by- Vanessa Card
United States

Fantasy of Companionship between Human and Inanimate
Directed by- Susan Lim, Samudra Kajal Saikia, Christina Teenz Tan
Singapore


CATEGORY: BEST SOUND DESIGNING
WINNER
Fantasy of Companionship between Human and Inanimate
Directed by- Susan Lim, Samudra Kajal Saikia, Christina Teenz Tan
Singapore


CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER
I Want to Live
Acted by- Anthony Roussel
France

CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
WINNER
Catfish
Acted by-
United States

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

WINNER
I live
Directed by – Rok Matić
Slovenia

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
P.E.N.S. (Poetic Energy Needed in Society)
Directed by – Mikell Limbrick
United States

Verdant bowl knocked ice
Directed by – Joe Zhao
Netherlands

No Mad
Directed by – Alvynn Diagne
France

The new whistlers from Aas
Directed by – Richard Martin-Jordan
France

DiaTribe: From The Village To The Streets

Directed by – AJ Wone
United States

Donkey’s Tailor
Directed by – Seyfeddin E. Erişen
Turkey

Kashmir’s Troubled Waters
Directed by – Iqbal Chand Malhotra
India

Smoke
Directed by – Kostiantyn Mishchenko
United States

Directing Remotely and Filmmaking During the Pandemic: The Making of #MyCorona

Directed by – Kirk Zeller
United States

The Chernobyl Saga – Irish Butter Case of India

Directed by – Ajitesh Sharma
India

LAB COAT PHENOMENON: MILGRAM MEETS COVID MASKING

Directed by – Peter Andrew Sacco
Canada


CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER (1ST OR 2ND FILM)
WINNER

Clubfoot
Directed by- Nanthakumaran Rajavijayan, Deepak Avil
Malaysia


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
The Magic Balloon
Directed by- Jessi Thind
Canada


Pandemic Stories
Directed by- Raphaello
United States

Black Tide Coast
Directed by- Mingduan wang
China

MARAUDER
Directed by- Elias Palin
Sweden

Spec Commercial – Tide Stick

Directed by- Ekaterina
United States

Bread and Circuses

Directed by- Marcel Andre
United States

The Gambling City
Directed by- Prageeth Maniyangama
Sri Lanka

Smoke
Directed by- Kostiantyn Mishchenko
United States

RIP Till We Meet Again
Directed by- Udayyan Raathore
India

SAFAR ( Journey)

Directed by- Nikhil Prakash
India

Directing Remotely and Filmmaking During the Pandemic: The Making of #MyCorona

Directed by- Kirk Zeller
United States

The Funky Diner Fight

Directed by- Ken Adé
United States

One Last Home

Directed by- David Anderson


CATEGORY: COMEDY SHORT
WINNER
The Funky Diner Fight
Directed by- Ken Adé
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Eviction
Directed by- Niranjan Bennet
Singapore

Catfish
Directed by- Jose Andres Cortes
United States

Surgeons
Directed by- Craig Talbot
United Kingdom

The Maroon Jumper (One Minute Film)
Directed by- Philip Pugh
United Kingdom


CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILMS
WINNER
Katalinka 16
Directed by – András Attila Farkas
Hungary


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
2wice Upon A Time
Directed by – Robert Ellmann
Czech Republic

Still Light
Directed by – Aparna Sharma
India

MUTYA

Directed by – Jon Cuyson
Philippines

Universe Beyond Time
Directed by – Joel Barkley
United States

The Death of An Artist

Directed by – Songhuan Li
United States

Return Of The Cubes
Directed by – Jonny Silver
Canada

Truman
Directed by – Arup Dey
United States

When Dusk Turns Dark
Directed by – Markus Amadeus Sievers
Germany

CATEGORY: FAMILY/CHILDREN FILMS (ANY LENGTH)
WINNER
Folktale
Directed by – Ajitesh Sharma
India

CATEGORY: FILMS ON DISABILITY ISSUE
WINNER
The Death of An Artist
Directed by – Songhuan Li
United States


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Disabled Warrors

Directed by – Ernest Bow
United Kingdom

Love of Silence

Directed by – Tsai, Han-Yun, Chen, Zhi-Ling
Taiwan


CATEGORY: FREE SPEECH
WINNER
Wisdom
Directed by – Katarzyna Adamus
United Kingdom

CATEGORY: FILM ON RELIGION
WINNER
A PILGRIMAGE INTO TIBET
Directed by – Mark Gould
Australia

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Bread and Circuses
Directed by – Marcel Andre
United States

The Death of An Artist
Directed by – Songhuan Li
United States

CATEGORY: FEATURE SCRIPT
WINNER
Kashmir’s Troubled Waters
Written by – Iqbal Chand Malhotra
India


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

A Corporate Christmas Carol
Written by – Robert Leo Cox
United States


Lions of the Sea
Written by – Jessi Thind
Canada

Courageous – A True Story of Hannah
Written by – HANNAH RATNAM, SHELLY PAINO
Canada

Hannah’s Dream -84 PAGES (All Saints Peshawar – Pakistan, 22 Sept 2013) – Supernatural true story
Written by – HANNAH RATNAM, SHELLY PAINO
Canada

Lover Haters Club

Written by – Christan van Slyke
United States

Filterless

Written by – ChiCheese Rivera
United States

CATEGORY: FILM ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE
WINNER
Down by The Riverside

Directed by – Dean Sills
United Kingdom

CATEGORY: HORROR / SCIENCE FICTION / GENRE FEATURE FILM
WINNER
The Poltergeist Diaries
Directed by – József Gallai
Hungary

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
The Shasta Triangle
Directed by – Barry W. Levy
United States

2wice Upon A Time
Directed by – Robert Ellmann
Czech Republic

 

CATEGORY: LGBT FILM
WINNER
By the River
Directed by – Agata Korycka
Poland

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
FUFU
Directed by – Katsuhide Yamago
Japan

 

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO
WINNER
Don’t Be Scared – Asuquomo
Directed by – Morris Ogbowu , Director Justjay
Nigeria


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
The Verdant Bowl

Directed by – Joe Zhao
Netherlands

Fantasy of Companionship between Human and Inanimate

Directed by – Susan Lim, Samudra Kajal Saikia, Christina Teenz Tan
Singapore

Universe Beyond Time

Directed by – Joel Barkley
United States

Flux

Directed by – DFTCNT
United Kingdom

Songs By Ruth I Love You

Directed by – Vadim Key
United States

Something Called Love

Directed by – Eden James, Sheheryar Kazi
United States

 

CATEGORY: MOBILE FILM
WINNER
A man
Directed by – GUAN LICHEN
China


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
The Moment I Walked Away
Directed by – Emily Redden
United States

The Maroon Jumper (One Minute Film)
Directed by – Philip Pugh
United Kingdom

I Want to Live
Directed by – Anthony Roussel
France

Yes, Planet, We’re Warming (Longer)

Directed by – Finn Harvor
Korea, Republic of

 

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURES
WINNER
Back to the Sarmatian Steppe
Directed by – Alexander Proshkin
Russian Federation


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
The Devil Inside Me

Directed by – Jessica Linn, Joshua T Berglan
United States

A REEL LIFE

Directed by – Kevin Short, Jim Nilsson
United Kingdom


NO CONTACT
Directed by – Mandar Bhanage
India


Kashmir’s Troubled Waters
Directed by – Iqbal Chand Malhotra
India

Heinz 1945
Directed by – Martin Beek, Karel Hamm
Netherlands


REPENTANCE
Directed by – GNASSOUNOU KOFFI CHICO
France


I AM SHAKESPEARE
Directed by – SATHEESH KUMAR NARAYANAN
India

SKY

Directed by – Stephen Koh
United States

TEST

Directed by – Umashankar Gummadidala
United States

 

CATEGORY: ONE MINUTE FILM
WINNER
The Maroon Jumper (One Minute Film)

Directed by – Philip Pugh
United Kingdom

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Smoke
Directed by – Kostiantyn Mishchenko
United States

 

CATEGORY: PERFORMING ARTS
WINNER
Fantasy of Companionship between Human and Inanimate

Directed by – Susan Lim, Samudra Kajal Saikia, Christina Teenz Tan
Singapore

 

CATEGORY: PHOTOGRAPHY

WINNER
Colorful Woman

photographed by – Tiago Mesquita
Belgium


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Let me explain you something.
Photographed by- Tiago Mesquita
Belgium

Sharpening your skills

photographed by – Tiago Mesquita
Belgium

Imprisoned by his thoughts.
photographed by – Tiago Mesquita
Belgium

Doctors are many, but not like this one! (series)

photographed by – Tiago Mesquita
Belgium

 

CATEGORY: SHORT FILM
WINNER
Pursuit of Heavens
Directed by – Pak Hou Chau
Macao

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
“A Fire Inside”
Directed by – Mimi Garrard
United States

Come Outside

Directed by – Sheldon Woodson
United States

Waiting for You

Directed by – Izaq Yuzaini
Malaysia

The Bullying dad
Directed by – Reinhold Hellgren
Sweden

Still Light
Directed by – Aparna Sharma
India

The Awakening
Directed by – Andrew Abbiw
United Kingdom

MARAUDER
Directed by – Elias Palin
Sweden

CHARON

Directed by – Yannick Karcher
France

EXILE

Directed by – Gandongying(甘东营)
China

The Gambling City
Directed by – Prageeth Maniyangama
Sri Lanka

Bats in the Belfry

Directed by – Vanessa Card
United States

Darr – Fear

Directed by – Kamlesh Acharya
India

A Beautiful Day
Directed by – Taha Emre Yılmaz
Turkey

Fantasy of Companionship between Human and Inanimate

Directed by – Susan Lim, Samudra Kajal Saikia, Christina Teenz Tan
Singapore

Mother?
Directed by – Ho Hou Huang
Malaysia

The Can
Directed by – SANGARAN SELVARAJA
Malaysia

Surprise in the Night

Directed by – Sam Bhat, Aaron Rothermund
Canada

Cycle
Directed by – Pak Hou Chau
Macao

What’s There

Directed by – Pak Hou Chau
Macao

The Funky Diner Fight
Directed by – Ken Adé
United States

SABOR A TI
Directed by – Adriana Andrea Morey
United States

 

CATEGORY: SHORT SCRIPT
WINNER

A Road to Freedom of Myanmar
Written by- Sandra Tingalay

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
I Will Wait For You
Written by- Kevin Silva
United States

The journey of life

Written by- hu li huai
China

Fantasy of Companionship between Human and Inanimate
Written by- Susan Lim, Samudra Kajal Saikia, Christina Teenz Tan
Singapore

Music for the Deaf

Written by- Razvan George Ditu
United Kingdom

Say It
Written by- Jaimy Gardner
United States

The Pizza Paradox
Written by- John McCloskey
United States

One among Us
Written by- Frank P Parrillo
United States

 

CATEGORY: SILENT FILM
WINNER
Clubfoot
Directed by- Nanthakumaran Rajavijayan, Deepak Avil
Malaysia


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
The Magic Balloon
Directed by- Jessi Thind
Canada


Orpheus in Quarantine
Directed by- David Anderson
Canada

 

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS
WINNER
OSHIKA – Winds Of Change
Directed by – KIM MYOUNGYOON
Korea, Republic of


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Love of Silence
Directed by – Tsai, Han-Yun, Chen, Zhi-Ling
Taiwan


Bread and Circuses
Directed by – Marcel Andre
United States

Speechless

Directed by – Gian paolo Mai
Italy

Strain

Directed by – John Paul Bugajski
United States


The  Steins
Directed by – Ng Zu Jing, Syakirah A. Razak
Singapore

Darkness Everyday
Directed by – Shaeem Jahangir
Bangladesh

 

CATEGORY: TRAILER/TEASER
WINNER
The Bullying dad
Directed by – Reinhold Hellgren
Sweden

 

CATEGORY: TELEVISION / PILOT PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER

Pandemic Stories
Directed by – Raphaello
United States

CATEGORY: VIRTUAL REALITY (VR) / AUGMENTED REALITY (AR) AND 360° VIDEO
WINNER
Haunted by the Future
Directed by – Christian Lollike
Denmark

CATEGORY: WEB AND NEW MEDIA
WINNER
The Reminder

Directed by – Shahriar El Kosht
Canada

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
The last tea

Directed by – Haritrushi Purohit
India

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILM
WINNER
Surgeons

Directed by – Craig Talbot
United Kingdom

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Taken for Granted

Directed by – Manasi Patel
United States

CATEGORY: YOUNG FILMMAKER
 WINNER
Moonlight the Monster and the Fashion Show

Directed by April Yu
United States

Leave a Reply