WFCS
Movie of the month
(JANUARY – February 2023)
CATEGORY: AMATEUR FILM
WINNER
After The Death
Directed by Issara Maneewat
Thailand
–
CATEGORY: ANIMATED FILM
WINNER
On / Off
Directed by Nicolas P. Villarreal
Argentina
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Sing, David, Sing
Directed by David Gordon Ehrlich
United States
–
The Better Angels
Directed by Michael Cusack
Australia
–
CATEGORY: Best Actor
WINNER
Naam Katra Isai (When Music Cries)
Acted by Saresh D7
Malaysia
–
CATEGORY: Best Cinematography
WINNER
PHONE 3358-B
Cinematographed by Travis Nicholas Zariwny
Ukraine
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
On / Off
Cinematographed by Nicolas P. Villarreal
Argentina
–
CATEGORY: Best Director
WINNER
Santa Guerra
Directed by Samantha Casella
Italy
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Garbage Baby
Directed by Travis Nicholas Zariwny
United States
–
On / Off
Directed by Nicolas P. Villarreal
Argentina
–
CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD
Lesser fullness of grain
Directed by Honglong Wang
China
–
CATEGORY: Best Editing
WINNER
On / Off
Edited by Alessandro Squitti
Argentina
–
CATEGORY: Best Film Score – Soundtrack
WINNER
Dawn of Health
Scored by Undes (Wen Du Su)
Mongolia
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
On / Off
Scored by Michael Brennan
Argentina
–
The Homecoming Ball
Scored by Karen Ann Braysher
United Kingdom
–
CATEGORY: Best Producer
WINNER
SIRIJOTHA
Produced by SUBBUU V PALAKURTHI
India
–
CATEGORY: Best Sound Designing
WINNER
On / Off
Sound Designed by Andrew Vernon
Argentina
–
CATEGORY: Comedy Short
WINNER
10 1/2 dates
Directed by Alexander Hugo Alvarez
United States
–
CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER
WINNER
THE DARK GIRL
Directed by Enrico Saller
Germany
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
There’s a play
Directed by Shuaixian Chen
China
–
Naam Katra Isai (When Music Cries)
Directed by T. DANESH KUMAR
Malaysia
–
Penguins
Directed by Vivian N
United States
–
CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD
13 days before winter
Directed by Julie Sanchez
France
–
English Hustle
Directed by Charles Abelmann
United States
–
CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILM
WINNER
Mekong Apocalypse
Directed by Michael Buckley
Canada
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
And outside life goes on
Directed by Daniel Maurer
Switzerland
–
Brazilian Beats
Directed by Tiago Arakilian
Brazil
–
Dawn of Health
Directed by Nayantsogt (NaYinChaoKeTu)
Mongolia
–
Seven Seeds
Directed by N Ravindran
India
–
CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD
Searching for Halifax NP711
Directed by Rob Leicester Wagner
United States
–
DELLA
Directed by Bob Jones
United States
–
CATEGORY: Experimental Film
WINNER
A Beautiful Woman Dies Twice
Directed by Marina Sasina
Russian Federation
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Untune
Directed by Vaibhav Ambast
India
–
you feeling this?!?
Directed by Yan Hui Chew
United Kingdom
–
F r a g m e n t e d
Directed by Ioulia Lymperopoulou
Greece
-
Lunch date man
Directed by Alexander Hugo
United States
–
CATEGORY: Family/Children Film
WINNER
Rati Tati
Directed by David Gordon Ehrlich
United States
–
CATEGORY: FEATURE SCRIPT
WINNER
The priory of Sion published by editions edilivre in france
Written by Cazebon-Taveau
France
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
THEY SMELL DEAD
Written by Juliano Angeliano
United States
–
Pheromone City
Written by Bruno Starrs
Australia
–
Morituriosis
Written by Jesse Dorian
United States
–
CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD
Cows do not give milk
Written by Melvin Leroy Abercrombie
United States
–
Lightning Rod
Written by Mark Sawyer
United States
–
CATEGORY: Film on Nature / Environment / Wildlife
WINNER
A Taste of Strawberry
Directed by Luka Tomic
New Zealand
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Vanishing Vultures: Vultures of Lalitpur
Directed by O P Srivastava
India
–
CATEGORY: Film on Religion
WINNER
Tracking St. Thomas – The Apostle of the East
Directed by Thea Elisabeth Haavet
Norway
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Celebrating Chinese New Year
Directed by Shihyun Wang
Taiwan
–
Last Station Calvary
Directed by Holger Klussmann
Germany
–
CATEGORY: Film on Women
WINNER
Lady Samurai – the final cut
Directed by Fay Yvonne Goodman
United Kingdom
–
CATEGORY: LGBT FILM
WINNER
Live On Without Me
Directed by Karwuen Wan
Hong Kong
–
CATEGORY: Micro Movie
WINNER
The Throw (Beyond Borders)
Directed by ARUN ASHOK
Australia
–
CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO
WINNER
Wax Tailor – Crasftman
Directed by Mathieu Le Proux
Country ?
–
CATEGORY: Narrative Feature
WINNER
The BigFather
Directed by Konstantinos Stragalinos
Greece
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Scowling Dusk: The Haunting Of The Midshipman
Directed by Aidan J Crowley
United Kingdom
–
CATEGORY: One Minute Film
WINNER
Night Rain Driving in NYC
Directed by Kostiantyn Mishchenko
United States
–
CATEGORY: Performing Arts
WINNER
Caged Bird
Directed by Siddhant Joshi, Narayan Sharma
India
–
The Source
Directed by Enzo Zelocchi
United States
–
CATEGORY: SHORT FILM
WINNER
YOUR NEIGHBOR
Directed by Travis Zariwny
United States
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Poo
Directed by AM VENKATESAN
India
–
Stanley’s Treatment
Directed by Benjamin Pascoe
United States
–
Mylene
Directed by LEON-CLEMENCE GAUTHIER
France
–
Awakened
Directed by John Vasquez
United States
–
SIRIJOTHA
Directed by SURESH RAJ
India
–
Vanishing Vultures: Vultures of Lalitpur
Directed by O P Srivastava
India
–
English Hustle
Directed by Charles Abelmann
United States
–
Left On Our Own
Directed by Akos Kovacs
Hungary
–
CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD
Robert Stewart
Directed by Shihyun Wang
United States
–
Monkey Mind
Directed by Sujatha Rajashekar
India
–
Election Day
Directed by Salim Souami
France
–
Rustle
Directed by Kenneth James Napier
United States
–
CATEGORY: Short Script
WINNER
FIANCE – A Three Act Horror Film
Written by Mark Sawyer
United States
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Artifact Mac
Written by Jason Anthony Fisher
United States
–
CATEGORY: Silent Film
WINNER
Adrift in Time
Directed by Alexander Hugo
United States
–
CATEGORY: Student Film
WINNER
Supression
Directed by Bryan Kristhoporus Gondo
Indonesia
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
A Man Aman
Directed by Ziru Wang
United States
–
Bootees
Directed by Shreya Jayamohan
United States
–
Gold Digger
Directed by Rohit Roy
India
–
CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD
Cras
Directed by Jack Crawford
United States
–
CATEGORY: Television / Pilot Program or Series
WINNER
Roomates
Directed by Franklin Livingston
United States
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Vengeance, Justice, Death
Directed by Mark Sawyer
United States
–
Leila’s adventures
Writen by Alexander Hugo
United States
–
CATEGORY: Trailer/Teaser
WINNER
The Source
Directed by Enzo Zelocchi
United States
–
CATEGORY: Travel Film
WINNER
Cruising with virus on board
Directed by Shihyun Wang
New Zealand
–
CATEGORY: Treatment / Synopsis
WINNER
The Source
Directed by Enzo Zelocchi
United States
–
CATEGORY: Women’s Film
WINNER
O CANADA
Directed by Simipreet kaur
India
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Freedom Fighters of Afghan
Directed by Sharon Angel
United States
–
Paddling for Life
Directed by Judy Herbstein
Israel
–
CATEGORY: Young Filmmaker
WINNER
Inner View
Directed by Nina Shakes
United States
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
I Have You
Directed by Catherine Wan
United States
–
Leave a Reply