world film carnival singaporeMOVIE OF THE MONTH: FEBRUARY 2020

CATEGORY: ANIMATED FILMS

WINNER

Chomp

Directed by Navjot Kaur

United States

 

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR

WINNER

Devil’s Whisper

Acted by Cristian Saliadarre

Australia

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Rain Man Parody

Acted by Andy Magro

Germany

 

CATEGORY: BEST ACTRESS

WINNER

BONDING

Acted by Mrittika Dey Sikdar

INDIA

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER

11 Rupaye

Directed by Sanket K. Ghag

India

 

 

CATEGORY: BEST FILM SCORE – SOUNDTRACK

WINNER

Seaper Powers Soundtrack

Film Score by Not Specified

United States

 

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

WINNER

The Patagonia Triple Crown

Directed by Nomade Media

Chile

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Sako Tapes

Directed by Machiel van den Heuvel

Netherlands

_

Truth Be Told: Irving Norman and the Human Predicament

Directed by Ray Day

United States

 

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

Mustang Saviors

Directed by David Glossberg

United States

 

Bess Myerson

Directed by David Arond

United States

 

 

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

WINNER

Agent 11

Directed by David Jon Foster

United States

 

 

CATEGORY: FAMILY/CHILDREN FILMS

WINNER

Mimi Meets Books

Directed by Yih-Fen Chou

Taiwan

 

 

CATEGORY: FEATURE SCRIPT

WINNER

Bones of Ribbon

Written by Ashley Sanders

Australia

 

 

CATEGORY: FILM ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE

WINNER

The Living Thames

Directed by Dorothy Leiper

United Kingdom

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

ANTARCTICA. Slides of Life

Directed by ANDRII ANDREIEV

Ukraine

 

 

CATEGORY: MOBILE FILM

WINNER

Phony

Directed by David Bush

United States

 

 

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER

Something More

Directed by Sebastian Mayr

Austria

 

 

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURES

WINNER

THE NEXT HEARING

Directed by MAHIVARMAN.CS

India

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

DEATH BY WATER (JALASAMADHI)

Directed by VENU NAIR

India

 

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS

WINNER

He Too

Directed by Jyoti Singh

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Painful Pride

Directed by Saumitra Singh

India

_

Fitrat

Directed by Taher Ali Baig

India

_

Prathibimbam (Reflection)

Directed by OSR Kumar

India

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

“Virtual Sculptures” # 5-8

Directed by Mimi Garrard and James Seawright

United States

 

Wolf & Duce

Directed by Aswin Ramachandran

India

 

Still About Love

Directed by Robert David Duncan

Canada

 

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD

The Savior

Directed by Tarun Sardana

Not Specified

 

CATEGORY: SILENT FILM

WINNER

The Vibes

Directed by Mark Tyler Rénfro

India

 

 

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS

WINNER

Gay as in Happy: A Queer Anti-Tragedy

Directed by Jordana Valerie Allen-Shim

Canada

 

 

CATEGORY: TELEVISION / PILOT PROGRAM OR SERIES

WINNER

WIENERLAND (PILOT)

Directed by Jan Woletz, Stefan Polasek

Austria

 

CATEGORY: TRAILER/TEASER

WINNER

BadBoo: An Olfactory Offense

Directed by Not Specified

India

 

Leave a Reply