WFCS
MOVIE OF THE MONTH : DECEMBER 2021
CATEGORY: Animated Film
WINNER
The Derelict
Directed by Dante D’Anthony
United States
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
947 What a Coincidence
Directed by Adrian Baluta
Romania
–
16 Cherubs
Directed by William J Thinnes
United States
–
Exhibition
Directed by Katarzyna Adamus
United Kingdom
–
CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD
Paragons Of Boulevard
Directed by Yamin Rasheed
Maldives
–
AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD
Diponegoro 1830
Directed by Gata Guruh Mahardika, Subiyanto
Indonesia
–
CATEGORY: Best Actor
WINNER
A Stand for Damaged Fame
Acted by Norman Korpi
United States
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
PABLO ‘SHORT FILM
Acted by ROSELYN OUDENAMPSEN
Canada
_
Caliovas
Acted by Travis Doane
United States
–
CATEGORY: Best Actress
WINNER
PABLO ‘SHORT FILM
Acted by Roselyn Oudenampsen
Canada
_
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
ONCE A FIREFLY
Acted by Teresa Loyzaga
–
Caliovas
Acted by Karen Wetterhahn
United States
–
CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD
Consolation
Acted by Alice HONG
Korea, Republic of
–
A Stand for Damaged Fame
Acted by Jenn Gannon
United States
–
AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD
8 Don 75 Fakta Ichchashakti Havi
Acted by Sharvany Pilae
India
–
CATEGORY:Best Cinematography
WINNER
Tashi’s Sheep
Cinematographed by YIN YU
China
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
All That Glitters is Bronze
Cinematographed by Jinji Sayson
United States
–
CATEGORY:Best Director
WINNER
Not To Forget
Directed by Valerio Zanoli
United States
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Bella Bimba
Directed by George Leontakianakos
Greece
–
8 Don 75 Fakta Ichchashakti Havi
Directed by Sushrut Bhagwat
India
–
“MANDARAGAT”
Directed by Roderick Ortañeza Alo
Philippines
–
CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD
Tashi’s Sheep
Directed by YIN YU
China
–
DOCTOR HYPOTHESES
Directed by VICENTINI GOMEZ
Brazil
–
AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD
The School of Pride; St. Michael’s Institution (2019)
Directed by Wilson Cheng
Malaysia
–
CATEGORY: Best Editing
WINNER
All That Glitters is Bronze
Edited by Jinji Sayson
United States
–
CATEGORY: Best Film Score – Soundtrack
WINNER
When Thoughts Stick To Your Mind
Scored by Fella Cederbaum
United States
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Tasos Petsas – Bliss
Scored by Tasos Petsas
Greece
–
CATEGORY: Best Producer
WINNER
TOUBAB
Produced by Marcos Kantis
Germany
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Kolkhoz
Produced by Viraj Karunananda
Sri Lanka
–
Pond Life
Produced by Dean Sills, Rebecca Sills
United Kingdom
–
ONCE A FIREFLY
Produced by Teresita Tolentino Pambuan
–
CATEGORY: Best Sound Designing
WINNER
The Vespertine
Sound Designed by YIN YU
China
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
All That Glitters is Bronze
Sound Designed by Jinji Sayson
United States
–
CATEGORY: Best Supporting Actor
WINNER
Caliovas
Acted by Henry S. Brown, Jr.
United States
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
PABLO ‘SHORT FILM
Acted by STEPHEN HOULE
Canada
–
A Stand for Damaged Fame
Acted by Norman Korpi
United States
–
CATEGORY: Best Supporting Actress
WINNER
A Stand for Damaged Fame
Acted by Jenn Weeks
United States
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Caliovas
Acted by Merri Ann Osborne
United States
–
CATEGORY: Comedy short
WINNER
Branching Out With The Invisible Man
Directed by Jim & Nick Zounis
Australia
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
A Stand for Damaged Fame
Directed by Kent J Arceneaux and David Luck
United States
–
CATEGORY: Commercial / Advertisement
WINNER
CROATIA – YOUR NEXT FILMING DESTINATION
Directed by Herve Tirmarche
Croatia
–
CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER
WINNER
THE DREAM – LE REVE
Directed by Frédérique di Scala
France
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Potra
Directed by Shankar Arjun Dhotre
India
–
METEMPSYCHOSIS
Directed by Sam Iwata aka Liu
China
–
Liar-In-Chief: A Chronicle of the Trump Presidency Through the Eyes of An Outraged Graphic Artist
Directed by M Kaplan
United States
–
Feelings
Directed by Ilya Poliakov
Russian Federation
–
CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD
My Mom Wants to Kill Me
Directed by shuojia chen
United States
–
First Light
Directed by Christopher Sammut
Malta
–
TOUBAB
Directed by Florian Dietrich
Germany
–
AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD
PREGHIERA (Fiati Muti)
Directed by Giorgio Deambrogio
Italy
–
All That Glitters is Bronze
Directed by Jinji Sayson
United States
–
CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILM
WINNER
자연힐링 ( nature healing )
Directed by Alice HONG
Korea, Republic of
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
My language is my identity
Directed by Süleyman Özdemir
Belgium
–
Bullets over Marseille
Directed by Gordan Matic
Serbia
–
Foldtastic
Directed by Matthew Curran
United States
–
Making a play
Directed by Peter Gould
United Kingdom
–
Reading Jiaoxing Village I
Directed by Ang Gao
China
–
Liar-In-Chief: A Chronicle of the Trump Presidency Through the Eyes of An Outraged Graphic Artist
Directed by M Kaplan
United States
–
Something Ain’t Right
Directed by Susan Ruth Downs, MD, Alex Voss
United States
–
Reattachment
Directed by Foong Gao Yong
Malaysia
–
CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD
A Communist, the Scam
Directed by BIRAT ROY CHOUDHURY
India
–
The School of Pride; St. Michael’s Institution (2019)
Directed by Wilson Cheng
Malaysia
–
Sum of Our Parts
Directed by Olivia Tan
Singapore
–
Bella Bimba
Directed by George Leontakianakos
Greece
–
AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD
All That Glitters is Bronze
Directed by Jinji Sayson
United States
–
DELIVERING HOPE
Directed by Jordan Orsak
United States
–
CATEGORY:Drone Film
WINNER
Odd Nature – Jeju Cinematic FPV
Directed by HO JAE AN
Korea, Republic of
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Drone Movie: Top View
Directed by Kostiantyn Mishchenko
United States
–
CATEGORY: Educational Film
WINNER
All That Glitters is Bronze
Directed by Jinji Sayson
United States
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Bella Bimba
Directed by George Leontakianakos
Greece
–
CATEGORY: Experimental Film
WINNER
Missy Jubilee 175 BEAUTIPHUL
Directed by Missy Jubilee
Australia
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
My name is Noah and this is my fucking ark.
Directed by Behdad Rezazadeh
Spain
–
CREDO
Directed by Hans-Juergen Ramoth, Jana Entenmann
Germany
–
95 Days
Directed by Leslie Streit
United States
–
Desert Song
Directed by Hinano Reia
Australia
–
First Light
Directed by Christopher Sammut
Malta
–
CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD
My Lovely Boy
Directed by Emre Balcık
Turkey
–
My Journey Through The Peak District
Directed by Rebecca Sills
United Kingdom
–
That IT IS YOU
Directed by Hans-Jürgen Ramoth, Kim Entenmann
Germany
–
Caliovas
Directed by Matt Orefice
United States
–
AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD
FACE TO FACE
Directed by Florent Mahoukou
Congo
–
New Test 1-2-3
Directed by Anne Gart
United Kingdom
–
CATEGORY:Family/Children Film
WINNER
Sachin Live From Pune
Directed by Ganesh Devidas Kadam
India
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Bella Bimba
Directed by George Leontakianakos
Greece
–
CATEGORY: FEATURE SCRIPT
WINNER
Forever Young
Written by Michael Thomas Holliday
United States
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Gray Zone
Written by Veronica Tabares
United States
–
DOCTOR HYPOTHESES
Written by VICENTINI GOMEZ
Brazil
–
SOMETIMES IN DREAMS
Written by G. Lloyd Helm
United States
–
The Finders of Nabi Dosi
Written by Alexis P. Johnson
United States
–
8 Don 75 Fakta Ichchashakti Havi
Written by Sharvany – Sushrut
India
–
CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD
THE TRUTH SERUM
Written by Martin Zitter
United States
–
Bernard
Written by Raven Angeline Whisnant
United States
–
Bloodlines: The Mogadishu Diaries 1992-1993
Written by Eddie Clay Thompkins III
United States
–
CATEGORY: Film on Nature / Environment / Wildlife
WINNER
The ospreys and the old man
Directed by Ang Gao
United Kingdom
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Pond Life
Directed by Dean Sills, Rebecca Sills
United Kingdom
–
95 Days
Directed by Leslie Streit
United States
–
CATEGORY:Film on Religion
WINNER
PABLO ‘SHORT FILM
Directed by Gerry Manus
Canada
–
CATEGORY: Film on Women
WINNER
A dead soul on my neck
Directed by János Tari
Hungary
–
CATEGORY: Film/ video poster
WINNER
All That Glitters is Bronze
Directed by Jinji Sayson
United States
–
CATEGORY: Free Speech
WINNER
Something Ain’t Right
Directed by Susan Ruth Downs, MD, Alex Voss
United States
–
CATEGORY:Horror / Science Fiction / Genre Feature Film
WINNER
“Gumdrop”, a short horror
Directed by JZ Murdock
United States
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Lady Of Light
Directed by Adam Scarborough
–
Caliovas
Directed by Matt Orefice
United States
–
CATEGORY: LGBTQ Film
WINNER
BLACK MAIL
Directed by Hans-Juergen Ramoth
Germany
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Sam
Directed by Yiqin Ng
Singapore
–
CATEGORY: Mobile Film
WINNER
Bloody Petrol
Directed by Reza Azadi
Netherlands
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Macbeth / Макбет
Directed by Sergei Tsimbalenko / Сергей Цимбаленко
Russian Federation
–
Wanderer – The Short Film
Directed by Joseph N/A Antony
India
–
CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO
WINNER
Thud
Directed by Fella Cederbaum
United States
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Wavy Luv (动荡的爱)
Directed by Jeffrey 吴家晖 Wu
United States
–
Thought About That
Directed by Roman Buchatsky
Israel
–
Mi Amor
Directed by Michael Ringdal
Spain
–
Flâneur
Directed by Wanqiu Oneness Zeng
China
–
CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD
We Should Do This Again
Directed by Glen Dunzweiler, Ken Newman
United States
–
Temple
Directed by Steve Mortimer
United Kingdom
–
AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD
Tokarevskaya koshka
Directed by Daniil Goncharov
Russian Federation
–
Black City Nights
Directed by Nathan Castiel
United States
–
CATEGORY: Narrative Feature
WINNER
Regional exchange center, IRISO
Directed by Mitsuo Kurihara
Japan
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
A Lovely Loyal Dog
Directed by GAO YUXIN
China
–
THE TRUTH SERUM
Directed by Martin Zitter
United States
–
Early Spring, SAKURAJIMA
Directed by Hiroshi Toda
Japan
–
8 Don 75 Fakta Ichchashakti Havi
Directed by Sushrut Bhagwat
India
–
CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD
DOCTOR HYPOTHESES
Directed by VICENTINI GOMEZ
Brazil
–
A Song For My Dear
Directed by Chang Yeoul Lee
Korea, Republic of
–
Not To Forget
Directed by Valerio Zanoli
United States
–
AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD
Summer, Kyoto
Directed by Hiroshi Toda
Japan
–
TOUBAB
Directed by Florian Dietrich
Germany
–
CATEGORY:One Minute Film
WINNER
Subscribe
Directed by kenny hotz
Canada
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Mister Lurker
Directed by Isaias Zai Gallardo
United States
–
CATEGORY:Perfoming Arts
WINNER
This is Senna – A Michael Jackson Fan Tribute
Directed by Pau Han Kho
Netherlands
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Sum of Our Parts
Directed by Olivia Tan
Singapore
–
All That Glitters is Bronze
Directed by Jinji Sayson
United States
–
CATEGORY: Romantic Short
WINNER
Antarctica
Directed by Anirban Mandal
India
–
CATEGORY: SHORT FILM
WINNER
Racing To Enlightenment
Directed by Fella Cederbaum
United States
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
8 Years
Directed by Alessandro Wingfield
United Kingdom
–
AKHROT (A DIFFERENT FREEDOM)
Directed by Indrajit Das
India
–
Love Affair in the Afternoon
Directed by Katsuhide Yamago
Japan
–
Harjot’s Lotto Shop
Directed by Suresh Makkar and Harjot Singh
Australia
–
When Thoughts Stick To Your Mind
Directed by Fella Cederbaum
United States
–
All That Glitters is Bronze
Directed by Jinji Sayson
United States
–
Thread
Directed by Faris Kamis
Singapore
–
Consolation
Directed by Alice HONG
Korea, Republic of
–
A Stand for Damaged Fame
Directed by Kent J Arceneaux and David Luck
United States
–
day 333
Directed by Matthew Wilcox
United States
–
Tashi’s Sheep
Directed by YIN YU
China
–
Golgotha
Directed by MURALEE KRISHNAN
Singapore
–
The Darkest Chapter
Directed by Danny Szam
United Kingdom
–
Kolkhoz
Directed by Parakrama Ekanayake
Sri Lanka
–
Sam
Directed by Yiqin Ng
Singapore
–
Empty
Directed by Angel Puado
Spain
–
CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD
947 What a Coincidence
Directed by Adrian Baluta
Romania
–
The Chain
Directed by Komalankutty Methil
India
–
EGO SUM!
Directed by Waner Biazus
Brazil
–
I..I..I… (your dreams should be bigger than your fears)
Directed by Suresh Makkar and Ashish Sharma
Australia
–
Brave
Directed by Michael Ringdal
Spain
–
Lachhi- Dream Gives Strength to Live
Directed by Satish Baburao Dhutadmal
India
–
The Vespertine
Directed by YIN YU
China
–
AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD
Impulse
Directed by Danushka Tharanga Wijesooriya
–
Los Patines
Directed by Loren Escandon
United States
–
Reattachment
Directed by Foong Gao Yong
Malaysia
–
Remember This Voice
Directed by Jeff Chan
United States
–
CATEGORY: Short Script
WINNER
Karma
Written by Michael Ringdal
Norway
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
The School of Pride; St. Michael’s Institution (2019)
Written by Wilson Cheng
Malaysia
–
If I Were To Go First
Written by Faris Kamis
Singapore
–
Summum Bonum
Written by Ion Plangu
Romania
–
Meeting You…
Written by Michael Ringdal
Norway
–
CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD
The Rise and Fall of Mr Fox
Written by Amin Karim
Canada
–
CATEGORY:Student Film
WINNER
The School of Pride; St. Michael’s Institution (2019)
Directed by Wilson Cheng
Malaysia
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
SPECTRUM
Directed by Thiago Rosestolato, Raul Paiva Mello
Brazil
–
The door
Directed by YAWEN LI
Hong Kong
–
My Mom Wants to Kill Me
Directed by shuojia chen
United States
–
Origin
Directed by FUNG GENIE
Korea, Republic of
–
CATEGORY:Trailer/Teaser
WINNER
Trailer – Two Drunk Dudes & a Female-Identifying Chatbot Write a Story!
Directed by Paul Goodwyn Bernhard
United States
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Real Love (Teaser)
Directed by Robert L Butler Jr
United States
–
Bloody Petrol
Directed by Reza Azadi
Netherlands
–
CATEGORY:Travel Film
WINNER
EXPERIENCE GOLDEN SLAVONIA
Directed by BOBBY BOSKO GRUBIC
Croatia
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
BONG with a SONG / Bengali Aunty’s Travels in Thailand
Directed by Sawan Dutta
India
–
CATEGORY:Treatment / Synopsis
WINNER
Real Love
Directed by Robert L Butler Jr
United States
–
CATEGORY:Web and New Media
WINNER
Netc@fè
Directed by Massimiliano Tedeschi
Italy
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Eye on Entertainment
Directed by Dawna Lee Heising
United States
–
CATEGORY: Women’s Film
WINNER
My Mom Wants to Kill Me
Directed by shuojia chen
United States
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Something Ain’t Right
Directed by Susan Ruth Downs, MD, Alex Voss
United States
–
CATEGORY: Young Filmmaker
WINNER
Dance Again
Directed by Michael Abimanyu Kaeng
Indonesia
–