WFCS

Movie of the month

(MARCH 2022)

CATEGORY: Amateur Film

 

WINNER

A Normal Cloudy Day

Directed by Yuzhu Xiang

China

CATEGORY: Animated Film

 

WINNER

Dino Powers

Directed by Jinchul Kim

South Korea

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

What is Design?

Directed by Mark Franz

United States

THANATOS

Directed by Atsuhiko Watanabe

France

Frost: War of the Ashics

Directed by Sue Ellen Randolph

United States

CATEGORY: Best Actor

WINNER

Everything I Could

Acted by Ben Cable

United States

  OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Blue Pleated Skirt

Acted by DENG Qixin

China

END IS BEGINNING

Acted by Kamraan Shah

India

CATEGORY: Best Actress

WINNER

Lucidity
Acted by Yanzi Ding

United States

 OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Indifference Between Us
Acted by Eve Zhao

United States

END IS BEGINNING
Acted by Jini akram khan

India

CATEGORY: Best Director

WINNER

Nowhere To Escape
Directed by ZiYuan Wang

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 

I AM MIKHAEL

 Directed by Jose sunny

Australia

 –

Pra Melhorar

 Directed by Mariana Jorge

Brazil

END IS BEGINNING

Directed by Saiyed Shahid Khan

India

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

Love

Directed by Anaya Music

Brazil


The Proposal
Directed by Joe joseph

India

CATEGORY:  Best Editing

WINNER

The Blue Pleated Skirt

Edited by LIU Zequn

China

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

END IS BEGINNING

Edited by Manoj Kale

India

CATEGORY:  Best Film Score – Soundtrack

WINNER

Under the Influence
Scored by MIYUKI KIDO

Japan

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD


2 Thirds of a Man
Scored by O’Ryan Winter

South Africa

I AM MIKHAEL

Scored by Mejjo Josseph

Australia

CATEGORY:  Best Producer

WINNER

 

END IS BEGINNING

Produced by Saiyed Shahid Khan

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Mann Ki Safai (Clean Your Mind)

Produced by Srinivas deverakonda

India

Love

Produced by AnayaMusic and Marcio Alves

Brazil


CATEGORY: Best Sound Designing

WINNER

I AM MIKHAEL
Sound Designed by Varun Unni & Rajeesh K Ramanan

Australia

CATEGORY: Commercial / Advertisement

WINNER

The Origin Story of the DA50 RG

Directed by Annmarie Aronoff, Chris Aronoff

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Ebern – A new life begins

Directed by Christian Schu

United Arab Emirates

Get Your Game On

Directed by Evgeniy Tametskiy

CATEGORY: Crime Short

WINNER

TARANTULA teaser: a Time for Love
Directed by Thomas Oliver Hand

China



CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER


WINNER

The Sandwich

Directed by Azam Adam

Brunei Darussalam

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

2 Thirds of a Man
Directed by Earl Shaun Kopeledi

South Africa

END IS BEGINNING

Directed by Saiyed Shahid Khan

India

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILM

 

WINNER

SINK THE ALABAMA

Directed by Robert Clem

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

By the lake

Directed by Giorgos Tsantikos

Greece

Phoenix: David’s dream

Directed by Vinicius Rosada Donola, Roberta Salomone, João Rocha

Brazil

Kara Sevda

Directed by Sinan Çevik

Turkey

LOCKSTEP

Directed by Peter Andrew Sacco

Canada

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

On The Way of Becoming Pool Player

Directed by JHIH-HAN SYU, TZU-TING YU

Taiwan

Pearl City Massacre

Directed by M.S Raj

India

CATEGORY: Drone Film


WINNER

Tierra del Fuego

Directed by Oleksandr Lozytskyi

Ukraine

CATEGORY: Experimental Film

WINNER

The game of life
Directed by Junfeng Li

China

CATEGORY: Family/Children Film

WINNER


Triple Trouble
Directed by Marta Karwowska

Poland

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 

Home

Directed by Zongxi Jia

China

Pattern

Directed by Sachin Karande

India

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

END IS BEGINNING

Directed by Saiyed Shahid Khan

India

CATEGORY: FEATURE SCRIPT

WINNER

LUNA

Written by Jeremy Lawson

United Kingdom


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 

The Blue River

Written by Craig Stewart

United States

Starlight

Written by Jeremy Lawson

United Kingdom

THREAD OF LIFE

Written by Thomas Louis Castiglione

United States

Paranoia

Written by Gini Graham Scott

United States

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

“I’M LOOKING FOR A JOB FOR MY MOM ”

Written by Yi Feng Ming

China

Under The Well

Written by Max J Eber

United States

CATEGORY: Film on Nature / Environment / Wildlife

WINNER

THE THIRD CURVE

Directed by R S Pradeep (R S Pradeep Kumar)

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 

Tierra del Fuego

Directed by Oleksandr Lozytskyi

Ukraine

CATEGORY: Film on Women

WINNER

MANEATER
Directed by Missy Jubilee

Australia

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 

The Silent Scream

Directed by Nilesh Chandrakant Nevgi

India

Nisabdham

Directed by Raghunath N B

India

CATEGORY: Film/Video Poster

WINNER

Cold Tommy – Poster
Poster by Janice Walker

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 

I AM MIKHAEL

Poster by Sanoop EC

Australia

Promises

Poster by James Naleski

Ukraine

CATEGORY: Micro Movie

WINNER

Everything I Could

Directed by Ben Cable

United States

CATEGORY: Mobile Film

 

WINNER

DANCING WITH THE WIND
Directed by Benny Lau

Hong Kong

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER

Mihiri Silva – Proud To Be Your Daughter
Directed by Mihiri Silva, Brian Pinkus

Switzerland

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 

Black Book

Directed by Steven Pierce

United States

NIRVANA – Music Video

Directed by Amir Hossein Nouri

Iran

Pra Melhorar
Directed by Mariana Jorge

Brazil


CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

Love
Directed by Anaya Music

Brazil

CATEGORY: Narrative Feature

WINNER

One Summer When You Went Away

Directed by Chris Hopkin

United Kingdom



OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Home

Directed by Zongxi Jia

China

I AM MIKHAEL

Directed by Jose Sunny

Australia

The Proposal

Directed by Joe joseph

India

KUGRAMA

Directed by Lokendra Surya

India

Beginning

Directed by Jagan Vijaya

India

Royaye Kaghazi

Directed by Ali Atshani

United States

THE COURT JESTER

Directed by LUIZ ROSEMBERG FILHO

Brazil

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

LONE WOLF

Directed by Shunji Muguruma

Japan

2 Thirds of a Man

Directed by Earl Shaun Kopeledi

South Africa

GREY -The Spy Who Loved Me

Directed by Raj Madiraju

India

END IS BEGINNING

Directed by Saiyed Shahid Khan

India

CATEGORY: One Minute Film

WINNER

Rhythmic Build

Directed by Lauren Carr

United States

CATEGORY: SHORT FILM


WINNER

A Love story
Directed by Filippo Tamburini

Italy

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Welcome to the Galaxy

Directed by Sophie DA COSTA

France

Nowhere To Escape

Directed by ZiYuan Wang

United States

Ancestral Land

Directed by Gabriel Bissonnette

Canada

RAY OF HOPE

Directed by SANKHADEEP CHAKRABORTY

India

Everything I Could

Directed by Ben Cable

United States

Sequent Meet
Directed by Ajay Subramanian

India

The Turban

Directed by Ravinder Siwach

India

Dilemma

Directed by Bud Patel

United States

Contemplate

Directed by Daniel Eric Matthews

United Kingdom

Music on your feet

Directed by Sophie DA COSTA

France

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

The Travelling Birds
Directed by Shen Ren

China

Birthday
Directed by Sudip Chatterjee

India

Hegira
Directed by William blevins

United States

Manam

Directed by Pravahan S

India

Pattern

Directed by Sachin Karande

India

Sin City Tales

Directed by Dale Melgaard

United States


CATEGORY: Short Script


WINNER

Time
Written by Bill Bradshaw

Ireland

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD


Brother’s Keeper
Written by Alexander Julian III

United States

Children of the night

Written by David Crennell, Raymond Biddle

Ireland

COLD TOMMY

Written by Janice L Walker

United States

Aisle 18

Written by Madeleine Tsai

United States

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

Kat Killed My Cat
Written by Javier Navarrete

United States

Who Killed Me?

Written by Qing Sun, Tingdong Zhang

China

CATEGORY: Silent Film

WINNER

 

Ancestral Land

Directed by Gabriel Bissonnette

Canada

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

RAAKH – A silent Movie

Directed by Rajesh Dattatraya Chavan

India

 

CATEGORY: Student Film


WINNER

Passenger
Directed by Dana Beasley

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The game of life

Directed by Junfeng Li

China

Tumult

Directed by Yu Wang, Xiao Li

China

CATEGORY: Trailer/Teaser

WINNER

You Were Just Here
Directed by Dania Denise

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

LA LECHUZA

Directed by Jon Guerra

United States

I AM MIKHAEL

Directed by Jose sunny

Australia

CATEGORY: Travel Film

WINNER

Tierra del Fuego
Directed by Oleksandr Lozytskyi

Ukraine

CATEGORY: Treatment / Synopsis

WINNER

Showtime
Directed by David Crennell

Ireland

CATEGORY: Web and New Media

WINNER

Ebern – A new life begins

Directed by Christian Schu

United Arab Emirates

CATEGORY: Women’s Film

WINNER

Contingency
Directed by Eve Zhao

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Behind The Loom

Directed by Heejoo Kim

United States

CATEGORY: Young Filmmaker

WINNER

A Rose from the Ashes
Directed by Quinn Friedman

United States

Leave a Reply