WFCS

MOVIE OF THE MONTH : JANUARY 2022

 

CATEGORY: Amateur Film

 

WINNER

the escape of the century
Directed by Jacques MICKE
France

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Call of The City
Directed by Owen Thomas Meinert
Canada

CATEGORY: Animated Film

 

WINNER

know how to love oneself human
Directed by GERALDINE Gée
France

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

the game just got real
Directed by bellopropello
Switzerland

grydscaen: scout eve (Episode 3)
Directed by Natsuya Uesugi DuBois
United States

LIFE

Directed by Manuele Moriconi
Italy

CATEGORY: Best Actor

WINNER

Valdís
Acted by Aidan J Crowley
United Kingdom

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Interview
Acted by Brian Pinkus
Switzerland

Wailing Silence
Acted by Andrew Long
United States

CATEGORY: Best Actress

WINNER

Sunny
Acted by Zarlia Chisholm
Australia

 OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Wailing Silence
Acted by Sunday Saari
United States

Valdís
Acted by Natalia Voight
United Kingdom

CATEGORY:Best Cinematography

WINNER

Forlorn
Cinematographed by Miguel Tafich
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 

His Name is Chen Chunsheng

Cinematographed by YU YIN
China

Fleeting Structure
Cinematographed by Patrick Lysaght
United States

Wailing Silence
Cinematographed by Austin Koncerak
United States

CATEGORY:Best Director

WINNER

Candy
Directed by J. Samuel Ryan
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

True Believer
Directed by HIDEKI KOJITANI
Japan

MY LOVER
Directed by K. C. Loy
India

SAINTS
Directed by Eslam Hozayen
United States

CATEGORY:  Best Editing

WINNER

Fleeting Structure
Edited  by Patrick Lysaght
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 

Wailing Silence

Edited  by Erik Thompson
United States

CATEGORY:  Best Film Score – Soundtrack


WINNER

Black Daddy The Movie
Scored  by Dame Drummer
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD


Onset
Scored  by Vivek Vijayakumaran
India

Dreams

Scored  by Walther Neto
Brazil

Wailing Silence

Scored  by Derek Goob
United States

Not Your Average Neighbour

Scored  by Chee Wei Tay
Australia

CATEGORY:  Best Producer

WINNER

 

Wailing Silence
Produced by Erik Thompson
United States

CATEGORY:  Best Sound Designing
WINNER
Fleeting Structure
Sound Designed by Patrick Lysaght
United States

CATEGORY:  Best VFX Artist

WINNER

Aliens Reaction
VFX by – Ali Pourahmad
United States

CATEGORY: Crime Short

WINNER

El Perdido
Directed by Banning Lary
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 

Inside
Directed by John Couper-Smartt
Australia


CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER


WINNER

Rainbow

Directed by Hui Tan
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Evolution
Directed by INDRANIL CHAKRABARTI
India

Nairobby
Directed by Jennifer Njeri Gatero
Kenya

The Hacktivist

Directed by Daniel Kuan
Singapore

Spring Fish

Directed by Gabriel Xavier
United States

The microscopic world of a grain of sand

Directed by Wu Xianghua
China

Black Daddy The Movie

Directed by Damon Jamal Taylor
United States

Fleeting Structure
Directed by Patrick Lysaght
United States

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

Call of The City

Directed by Owen Thomas Meinert
Canada


I am not like others
Directed by Ivan Rodin
Russian Federation

Onset

Directed by Vivek Vijayakumaran
India

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILM

 

WINNER

2005 Nights and Days

Directed by Andrzej Dudziński
Poland

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

A Survivor Amongst Survivors

Directed by Alfred Samuels
United Kingdom

Alpha and Omega  絕世雙嬌
Directed by Joe Zhao
Netherlands

Lida

Directed by Konstantin Reich
Russian Federation

The Hacktivist

Directed by Daniel Kuan
Singapore

Fleeting Structure
Directed by Patrick Lysaght
United States

Sunset Survivors

Directed by Justin Solomon
Hong Kong

When the dawn comes

Directed by Zhang Hong-Jie
Taiwan

CHE-RAI-DOI -“THE SHINING CITY ON THE HILL”

Directed by PRANJAL PRATIM CHETIA
India

True Believer

Directed by HIDEKI KOJITANI
Japan

Not Your Average Neighbour

Directed by Chee Wei Tay
Australia

The Last Rites

Directed by Dhananjoy Mandal
India

Smiling with the World

Directed by Nathan Keith Williams
China

Something Ain’t Right

Directed by Susan Ruth Downs, MD, Alex Voss

United States

The Knife Maker

Directed by olaf Crato
Portugal

Please Do Not Parabolic
Directed by Perry Mark Stratychuk
Canada

Richard Wilbur – Keeping the Difficult Balance

Directed by Ralph Hammann
United States

the sky is the limit

Directed by Mirka Anderson
United Kingdom

Happy

 Directed by Ivan Rodin
Russian Federation

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

Shots: Eugenics to Pandemics

Directed by John L Potash
United States

Stronger by Stress

Directed by Andzei
Estonia

Songs of Beggar Folk Artist
Directed by Dhananjoy Mandal
India

Wild Orchid Man – Search for the Queen of Sheba

Directed by Darryl Saffer
United States

The Art of Memory

Directed by Rodrigo Areias
Portugal

MISING CUISINE (A TRIP TO DICHANGMUKH ,SIVASAGAR , ASSAM , INDIA)

Directed by PRANJAL PRATIM CHETIA
India

Black Daddy The Movie

Directed by Damon Jamal Taylor
United States

Observe

Directed by Rongji Li

China

ICON – Memoirs of a Master Craftsman (2K_39 mins Religion Documentary)

Directed by Kala Shreen

India

Let Me Have My Hands Again

Directed by  Konstantin Selin

Russian Federation

CATEGORY:Drone Film


WINNER

Ιceland Cinematic Road Trip
Directed by IOANNIS GIANNELIS
Greece

 

CATEGORY: Educational Film


WINNER

Vote Or Note
Directed by HARJOT SINGH
Australia

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 

Something Ain’t Right
Directed by Susan Ruth Downs, MD, Alex Voss
United States

Fleeting Structure
Directed by Patrick Lysaght
United States

CATEGORY: Experimental Film

WINNER

Flower
Directed by Lei Zheng
China

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 

Bison Hill

Directed by Derek Ogbourne
United Kingdom

The Last Padawan 2 – A Short Star Wars Story
Directed by Jesper Tønnes
Denmark

Treasure in a Bottle

Directed by Craig Sim Webb
Canada

Promenade
Directed by Nadya Zakharova
Russian Federation

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

 

Dreams

Directed by Walther Neto, Lisiane Berti
Brazil

Fireside Classics

Directed by Craig Railsback
United States

Memory Game

Directed by Florenta Nicoleta Vatavu
United Kingdom

Fleeting Structure
Directed by Patrick Lysaght
United States

CATEGORY:Family/Children Film

WINNER

I am not like others
Directed by Ivan Rodin
Russian Federation


CATEGORY: FEATURE SCRIPT

WINNER

Avalon

Written by Brian Whiteman
United Kingdom


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 

Cochise Emergency

Written by Leonard Jack Meenach
Australia

The Devil Behind

Written by Dan Alex
United Kingdom

The Hurt and the Healer

Written by Daryle Moore
United States

Local-ized
Written by Leonidas Stanescu
Singapore

Dislodged

Written by Joey Kent, M.B. Sieve
United States

A RED MADRASA SCHOOL UNDER MAO
Written by Gang CHEN
China

The One You Love
Written by Jagjiwan Sohal
Canada

Bite Back
Written by Perry Wyatt
United Kingdom

Finding Himself

Written by floyd merrell
United States

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

Apple Fritter
Written by Vincent Edwards, Serenity Speaks
United States

THE TRUTH SERUM
Written by Martin Zitter
United States

Dangerous Ground

Written by Brian Whiteman
United Kingdom

HEARTSTONE

Written by Michael Williams, Robert Biheller, Phillip Margolin
United States

VENGEANCE IS A LADY

Written by Michael Williams
United States

CATEGORY: Film on Nature / Environment / Wildlife

WINNER

The Journey “PANTANAL BRAZIL”

Directed by Walther Neto

Brazil

CATEGORY:Film on Religion


WINNER


ICON – Memoirs of a Master Craftsman (2K_39 mins Religion Documentary)
Directed by Kala Shreen
India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Resurrection of Jesus
Directed by Holger Klussmann
Germany

CATEGORY: Film on Women

WINNER

Cry
Directed by Luciana Malavasi
Brazil

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Don’t worry, be happy
Directed by Iris CHENG
China

MY LOVER
Directed by K. C. Loy
India

CATEGORY: Films on Disability Issue

WINNER
I am not like others
Directed by Ivan Rodin
Russian Federation

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

NAM

Directed by Niccolò Corti
United States

CATEGORY: Free Speech

WINNER


Something Ain’t Right
Directed by Susan Ruth Downs, MD, Alex Voss
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

grydscaen: scout eve (Episode 3)
Directed by Natsuya Uesugi DuBois
United States

CATEGORY:Horror / Science Fiction / Genre Feature Film

WINNER

The Last Padawan 2 – A Short Star Wars Story

Directed by Jesper Tønnes
Denmark

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

grydscaen: scout eve (Episode 3)
Directed by Natsuya Uesugi DuBois
United States

Rose of Blood

Directed by Klaudia LANKA
France

Aliens Reaction

Directed by Ali Pourahmad
United States

CATEGORY: LGBTQ  Film

WINNER

When the dawn comes

Directed by Zhang Hong-Jie
Taiwan


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 

Spring Fish

Directed by  Gabriel Xavier

United States

Mukhosh ( the mask)

Directed by  Paayel Chouudhury

India

CATEGORY: Micro Movie

WINNER

LIFE

Directed by  Manuele Moriconi

Italy

CATEGORY: Mobile Film
WINNER
Please Do Not Parabolic
Directed by Perry Mark Stratychuk
Canada

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Talk
Directed by Ryan D’sa
United Arab Emirates

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO


WINNER

“Gaslighted” (Official Music Video by Banjii & Mayuri)
Directed by Mayuri
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The ANTI-WAR SONG
Directed by Boris Rifkin
Spain

Glasgow Reel

Directed by Michael Sciotto, Ray DeTone
United States

Slight
Directed by Roy Rosental, Joe Gnoffo
United States

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

Textures
Directed by Kilo Watts
United States

Trash/glue

Directed by Lucy Makhova
Russian Federation

We Should Do This Again
Directed by Glen Dunzweiler, Ken Newman
United States

CATEGORY: Narrative Feature

WINNER

DENNAA THE WINGS

Directed by  SANTOSH PANDA
India


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

LA CARROZZA DEI SOGNI (The Carriage of Dreams)

Directed by  FRANCES SAPPHIRE
Italy

MIXTAPE

Directed by  Kshitij Joshi
India

CATEGORY:One Minute Film

WINNER

Afloat-1Min
Directed by   HELIA BEHROOZ
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

1 HERO 4 SOME 1
Directed by Cyril André Delon
France

CATEGORY: Postmodern Film

WINNER

Spring Fish
Directed by Gabriel Xavier
United States

CATEGORY: Romantic Short

WINNER

I will always love you more than the day before
Directed by Angel Puado
Spain

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Hey Doll!
Directed by Saara Lamberg
Australia

CATEGORY: Selfie Video


WINNER

 

Pivot During CoVid

Directed by Tom DiDonato
United States

CATEGORY: SHORT FILM


WINNER

Triad Power

Directed by Brian Pinkus
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

So much to see – Lake Porovesi – Around the year

Directed by Pekka Juhani Honkakoski
Finland

grydscaen: scout eve (Episode 3)
Directed by Natsuya Uesugi DuBois
United States

Love In the Time of Corona

Directed by Shen Shen
China

Akale (Far Away)

Directed by RAJESHKUMAR Gopalakrishnan
Singapore

THE Bonsai

Directed by Dipa Basnet, Anil Rimal
Nepal

“Kate”

Directed by Mimi Garrard
United States

Lost Dog

Directed by David Li
Canada

Colour Lens

Directed by Marc Jarny Jure
Canada

DISPLACED

Directed by Ankit Pushkarna
India

together

Directed by shakhawan kakamam
Iraq

Call of The City

Directed by Owen Thomas Meinert

Canada

MEMORIES
Directed by Sebastian Pink
Germany

Sunny

Directed by Vito Leo
Australia

YOUR CALL
Directed by Afeez Ahammed
India

Despair
Directed by Ya Chen
China

Los Sueños De Los Muertos

Directed by Christopher Jorna
Belgium

 

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

Room Service

Directed by James Williams
United States

Wailing Silence

Directed by Erik Thompson
United States

El Perdido

Directed by Banning Lary
United States

Face Masks

Directed by Carlo Malacchini
Italy

Onset

Directed by Vivek Vijayakumaran
India

The Arrest

Directed by David Li
Canada

Absolute Power

Directed by Nathaniel Avila
United States

CATEGORY: Short Script


WINNER

Tomorrow Morning script
Written by Meghan Nordquist
Canada

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD


BOOMERANG
Written by Melchior Armas
Australia

Carry On

Written by Amin Mokhtari
Iran

THE LAST CAPTAIN

Written by Melchior Armas
Australia

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

PIPE

Written by Melchior Armas
Australia

The decision
Written by Federico Verducci
Italy

CATEGORY:Silent Film

WINNER

 

ICU

Directed by Liton Kar
Bangladesh

CATEGORY:Student Film


WINNER

Los Sueños De Los Muertos
Directed by Christopher Jorna
Belgium

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD


Exams
Directed by Ivan Rodin
Russian Federation

CATEGORY Television / Pilot Program or Series

WINNER

Insomnia Theater
Directed by Mark Starks
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

TUTOPIQUE #COMPANY

Directed by Maurice HUVELIN
France

The Space Between
Directed by Bianca Biasi, Louise Meek, Norman Neeson
Australia

CATEGORY:Trailer/Teaser

WINNER

Trailer – A Moses Prayer for Easter

Directed by Jason Campbell
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Alienated
Directed by Yedhu Krishna
India

CATEGORY:Travel Film

WINNER

Thailand  Dream
Directed by Walther Neto
Brazil

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Ιceland Cinematic Road Trip
Directed by IOANNIS GIANNELIS
Greece

CATEGORY: Virtual Reality (VR) / Augmented Reality (AR) and 360° Video

WINNER

“Songbird”  360 VR video English voice over

Directed by Michael Wall
Sweden

CATEGORY:Web and New Media

WINNER

grydscaen: scout eve (Episode 3)
Directed by Natsuya Uesugi DuBois
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Valdís
Directed by Aidan J Crowley
United Kingdom

CATEGORY: Women’s Film

WINNER

A Morsel Of Love
Directed by Helia Behrooz, Sana Norouzbaki
Iran

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Yeski – old, Yeni – new

Directed by Katya Zayaz, Alexander Pukhov
Russian Federation

ICON – Memoirs of a Master Craftsman (2K_39 mins Religion Documentary)
Directed by Kala Shreen
India

 

Leave a Reply