WFCS
Movie of the month
(December 2022 – January 2023)
CATEGORY: Animated Film
WINNER
Out of control
Directed by Bellopropello
Switzerland
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
A Boy of May
Directed by Seung-il Chon
Korea
–
The Murder of Olof Palme
Directed by Joaquim Weibull, Paco Garcia
Sweden
–
BoOzy’ OS and the Cristal Gem
Directed by J.K. Arsyn
France
–
CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD
Pa Aromire
Directed by Adeoye Adebayo Adetunji
Nigeria
–
CATEGORY: Best Actor
WINNER
Pandemonium
Acted by Jordan Stinson
United States
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
A Fresh Start
Acted by Patrick Brancato
United States
–
CATEGORY: Best Actress
WINNER
The road
Acted by Kayal anandhi
India
–
CATEGORY: Best Cinematography
WINNER
On / Off
Cinematographed by Nicolas P. Villarreal
Argentina
–
CATEGORY: Best Director
WINNER
The road
Directed by Socrates Bakthavatchalam
India
–
CATEGORY: Best Editing
WINNER
Dead End
Edited by Nihal Singhsachathet
Indonesia
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Follow Me
Acted by Jerome Jun Rong Pek
United Kingdom
–
CATEGORY: Best Film Score – Soundtrack
WINNER
RUM 444
Scored by Peter Svensson
Sweden
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
On / Off
Scored by Michael Brennan
Argentina
–
CATEGORY: Best Producer
WINNER
Ndutu
Produced by STEVE NGAGOUM
Cameroon
–
CATEGORY: Supporting Actor
WINNER
Way & Ward
Acted by Christopher Meigs
United States
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Pandemonium
Acted by Tyler Winfield
United States
–
CATEGORY: Supporting Actress
WINNER
Pandemonium
Acted by Lina Edwards
United States
–
CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER
WINNER
The road
Directed by socrates bakthavatchalam
India
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Follow Me
Directed by Jerome Jun Rong Pek
United Kingdom
–
CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILM
WINNER
The Ones Left Behind: The Plight of Single Mothers in Japan
Directed by Rionne McAvoy
Japan
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
The Murder of Olof Palme
Directed by Joaquim Weibull, Paco Garcia
Sweden
–
The Reencounter. 500 years Moctezuma and Cortés
Directed by Miguel Gleason
Mexico
–
Inspired The 30 Second Song Movie
Directed by Mark Christopher Lee
United Kingdom
–
FISHING
Directed by Mingxu Zhao
China
–
I AM BLIND BUT I CAN SEE
Directed by Lingming Lu
Singapore
–
COUNTRYMAN
Directed by Peter Mark Pecotic
Australia
–
CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD
A Boy of May
Directed by Seung-il Chon
Korea
–
The AWARD
Directed by Fadi raaft ragheb
Kuwait
–
Prophecy in action – Tui Bei Tu
Directed by Shihyun Wang
United States
–
CATEGORY: Experimental Film
WINNER
Rocks and Roots
Directed by Eric R. Williams
Norway
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
RUM 444
Directed by peter svenzon, Joakim Envik Karlsson
Sweden
–
CATEGORY: Family/Children Film
WINNER
Growing with our family tree
Directed by Shihyun Wang
Taiwan
–
CATEGORY: FEATURE SCRIPT
WINNER
The Lavender Girl
Written by Sophie von Rheden
Spain
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Gem Stone — Invisible Death
Written by Mark F Sawyer
United States
–
Dead Innocent
Written by Anthony Catino
United States
–
Heartbreak Hotel
Written by Michael Thomas Holliday
United States
–
Look Who’s Coming to Cena
Written by Mariella Spagnolo
United States
–
CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD
A Summer Surprise
Directed by JK Jones
United States
–
GORDON’S MERCY
Directed by Gary L. Helm
United States
–
CATEGORY: Film on Nature / Environment / Wildlife
WINNER
Wisdom of the Waves
Directed by jane Lawton Baldridge
United States
–
CATEGORY: Film on Religion
WINNER
Solitary
Directed by Maninder Chana
Canada
–
CATEGORY: Film on Women
WINNER
Garta (The Whirlpool of Truth)
Directed by Niranjan Oak
United States
–
CATEGORY: Films on Disability Issue
WINNER
I AM BLIND BUT I CAN SEE
Directed by Lingming Lu
Singapore
–
CATEGORY: LGBT Film
WINNER
I Take Thee
Directed by Adrian Larson
Australia
–
CATEGORY: Micro Movies
WINNER
Cardio
Directed by Petr Cerny
Czech Republic
–
CATEGORY: Mobile Film
WINNER
The country house and its karma
Directed by Juan Pablo Bornio
Uruguay
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Struggle to Freedom
Directed by Shivangii Biswas
India
–
Dead End
Directed by Omar Beretta, Dwi Asrul Fajar
Indonesia
–
SHC: Freak Accident
Directed by Thomas Burke
United States
–
Aamam
Directed by Amjad Bin Shihab
India
–
CATEGORY: Music Video
WINNER
In a Tamasic World
Directed by Camilla Martini
Italy
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Jab Se Aaya Tu
Directed by Harsh Bhatia
India
–
Old Montreal
Directed by George Chiang
Canada
–
East Coast Paradise
Directed by Chung-Yu Liang
Taiwan
–
CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD
Show me the Vision
Directed by Roc Flowers, Matilde Bergamini
Spain
–
Corporation Businesman
Directed by Wayne Olivieri
United States
–
CATEGORY: Narrative Feature
WINNER
The Hotel
Directed by Alexandr Baluyev
Russian Federation
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
You are my youth
Directed by Shannan Zhang
China
–
Aval Appadithan 2
Directed by Chidambaram Ra Mu
India
–
Pandemonium
Directed by Taylor Page
United States
–
Fearless delusion
Directed by Rahul kabali
India
–
CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD
Sayama City, Saitama Prefecture
Directed by Mitsuo Kuribara
Japan
–
In The Mind’s Eye
Directed by Ace
India
–
CATEGORY: One Minute Film
WINNER
HAPPINESS IS………….(2)
Directed by Manisha Gupta
India
–
CATEGORY: Performing Arts
WINNER
RUM 444
Directed by peter svenzon, Joakim Envik Karlsson
Sweden
–
CATEGORY: Photography
WINNER
The World Around Us
Directed by Christie Goldstein
United States
–
CATEGORY: Short Film
WINNER
MY FATHER ILLU JUUTILAINEN
Directed by Virpi Irmeli Adamsson
Finland
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
KAYAMAI (in English – “TURPITUDE”)
Directed by Radhakrishnan Gopal
India
–
The road
Directed by socrates bakthavatchalam
India
–
Incorrigible
Directed by Robert Jauregui
United States
–
THE JAZZ SINGER
Directed by Antonio Bellido Marín, Oscar Carreras Molina
Spain
–
Proposal
Directed by Helmi Akbar
Singapore
–
Grandpa, wake up
Directed by Tsai Tsai
Taiwan
–
CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD
Breath Taking
Directed by Phyllis Whyte, Sherry LeBlanc
Canada
–
The horrible ‘Charm’ of a nuclear explosion
Directed by Kostiantyn Mishchenko
United States
–
CATEGORY: Short Script
WINNER
Not All Is Lost
Written by Sophie von Rheden
Spain
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
“FALL” in SPRING..??
Written by MANISHA GUPTA
India
–
CATEGORY: Student Film
WINNER
Dinner Time
Directed by Aaron Ing
Australia
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Zoe
Directed by Maggie Xiong
United States
–
陪伴
Directed by zhixuan jin
China
–
Masks of the Gods
Directed by Qihang Wang
China
–
THE SETTING SUN
Directed by Zhongqiu Zhang
China
–
CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD
Ashes of the Wind
Directed by Xiaoyi Zhong
China
–
The Lost Doll
Directed by Zhuoqi Xie
China
–
CATEGORY: Television / Pilot Program or Series
WINNER
Mikael and the P.P.
Directed by Simone Laurora
Italy
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Twelve Miles West (TV Pilot)
Written by Husani Oakley
United States
–
CATEGORY: Travel Film
WINNER
RIJEKA – REMEMBER ME
Directed by HERVE BERNARD LUC TIRMARCHE
Croatia
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Grace and Celebration
Written by Chung-Yu Liang
Taiwan
–
CATEGORY: Web and New Media
WINNER
Chateau Laurier -Season 2
Directed by James Stewart
Canada
–
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
The future in our hands
Directed by Shihyun Wang
Taiwan
–
CATEGORY: Women’s Film
WINNER
Echo 8
Directed by Maria Tran, Takashi Hara
Australia
–
CATEGORY: Young Filmmaker
WINNER
Dinner Time
Directed by Aaron Ing
Australia
–
Leave a Reply